Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

In Volume Shadow Copy Service, what is the role of the I/O interceptor?

 

A.

Copies data from source to virtual volume before the write to source volume is allowed

B.

Copies data from source to virtual volume after the write to source volume is allowed

C.

Leaves the source volume unchanged and writes to virtual volume

D.

Writes new data to both source volume and virtual volume

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which characteristic of a virtual infrastructure significantly accelerates recovery by simplifying system startup and configuration at a disaster recovery site?

 

A.

Hardware independence

B.

Isolation

C.

Partitioning

D.

Encapsulation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 feature supports single mailbox recovery?

 

A.

Recovery Database

B.

Database Availability Group

C.

Recovery Storage Group

D.

Checkpoint file

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which database is used to store the location of other databases in Microsoft SQL Server?

 

A.

master

B.

model

C.

msdb

D.

tempdb

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

An EMC customer environment has four ESX 4.1 servers and a vCenter Server. All servers are connected to a disk array with Fibre Channel. What is the difference between a guest-based and a VADP-based backup solution?

 

A.

VADP-based backup does not require the installation of a backup agent on a proxy host.

B.

Guest-based backup reduces backup traffic from the production network.

C.

Guest-based backup uses the Change Block Tracking feature.

D.

VADP-based backup reduces backup workload from ESX servers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

A customer has purchased a target-based deduplication solution from EMC to back up their production environment and replicate the data offsite. After implementing the solution and backing up data, the replication was started. However, the replication performance is not acceptable. What is the most likely cause?

 

A.

The bandwidth on the network is being exceeded.

B.

The file system data being replicated is highly fragmented.

C.

The file system data being replicated has a high compression ratio.

D.

The backup software is taking up the CPU resources.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which setting mismatch in a customer environment can result in performance degradation of the network?

 

A.

Duplex

B.

Flow control

C.

Buffer

D.

Frame size

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 68

Laptop backups are performed during the day. The backup administrator notices that there are latency issues when host applications on the SAN are accessed. Outside of the backup window, performance is as expected. What is the most likely cause for the latency during backups?

 

A.

Buffer overflows

B.

Network congestion

C.

Duplex mismatches

D.

Physical link errors

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which data should be backed up on desktop and laptop clients to best manage storage capacity, backup scheduling and network bandwidth?

 

A.

User files and folders

B.

Operating system data

C.

Application program files

D.< /font>

VMware image files

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

A customer is deciding whether to implement backups to either a single centralized backup server or to individual backup servers at the remote offices. Which factor supports a decision to select a centralized backup solution?

 

A.

Deploying multiple servers increases cost and complexity.

B.

WAN connection bandwidth between locations is low.

C.

A short recovery time objective must be met.

D.

Re
mote offices are in different time zones.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.