Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 71

In a backup and recovery environment, what is a benefit of sending multiple streams of backup data to physical tape?

 

A.

Improved recovery point objective

B.

Reduced recovery time objective

C.

Improved write performance

D.

Improved read performance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 72

A customer wants to know how much memory will be required for a storage node to provide the minimal swapping or paging during the backup process. What should be considered when deciding the amount of memory necessary for the storage node?

 

A.

Other active applications

B.

Available CPU resources

C.

Network interface frame size

D.

Operating systems of backup clients

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

Refer to the exhibit. What are the labels assigned to the physical disk structure?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

A = Platter

B = Sector

C = Cylinder

D = Track

B.

A = Cylinder

B = Track

C = Spindle

D = Sector

C.

A = Cylinder

B = Platter

C = Spindle

D = Track

D.

A = Spindle

B = Sector

C = Cylinder

D = Track

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which component identifies redundant subfile data at the source when a source-based deduplication method is used?

 

A.

Client software agent

B.

Deduplication node

C.

Backup server

D.

Storage node

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 75

What is a characteristic of Common Internet File System?

 

A.

Uses file and record locking

B.

Allows multiple users to simultaneously edit files

C.

Loses changes to files that were open prior to interruption

D.

Uses a complex file-naming scheme

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which deduplication level is most effective for block-aligned data?

 

A.

Variable length

B.

File level

C.

Fixed length

D.

Block level

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which method will improve the factor of deduplication of the client data?

 

A.

Longer retention policy

B.

Less data redundancy

C.

Encryption at rest

D.

Compression method

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 78

What is a characteristic of the CIFS protocol?

 

A.

File and record locking

B.

Transaction logging

C.

NIS name resolution

D.

FTP data transfer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 79

How does a backup application identify files when they reside on cloud virtual storage?

 

A.

Filename

B.

Inode number

C.

Object ID

D.

File metadata

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 80

How is client backup data viewed in cloud storage for backup and recovery?

 

A.

Object

B.

File

C.

Block

D.

Page

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for EMC E20-005 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

 

Comments are closed.