Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 41

A developer is implementing an HTTP adapter that connects to a public web service. After performing field tests, the developer has observed that the adapter times out too frequently. What is the correct way to set the adapter’s timeout period?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

What are the steps to create an iOS native page?

 

A.

Create a new Objective C class, subclass UIViewController

B.

Create a new Objective C class, subclass UINativePage

C.

Create a new Objective C class, make it partial class of the application’s main ViewController

D.

Add UI layout to the existing ViewController

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

How can the developer declare what to do when a response from Worklight adapter is received?

 

A.

Developer does not have to declare it. Client side framework code will do everything automatically

B.

By specifying the callback function names in adapter’s XML file

C.

By specifying the callback function names in onSuccess and onFailure properties of an options object

D.

By adding the callback function names as an invocation parameters

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

A Worklight application does not need to connect to a server on startup. However, when previewing the application on the device emulator, it is throwing a server connection error on start up. What is the consequence if the connection error is resolved using the WL.Client.init({connectOnStartup:false}) API to disable the connection to the server on application startup?

 

A.

The application will not be able to subsequently connect to the server.

B.

Server features other than the Remote Disable or Direct Update will be disabled.

C.

Any server features the application uses will only be available when it connects to the server.

D.

There will be no potential consequences as the runtime will safely disable server connectivity errors.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which of the following API can be used across all environments to debug Worklight application?

 

A.

console.log

B.

console.debug

C.

WL.Logger.debug

D.

WL.Debugger.log

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 46

How do you localize a System Message?

 

A.

Insert it in messages.js

B.

Override each message in your Javascript

C.

Make a new page for each message

D.

Add a new folder for each language

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

When should Cordova plug-ins be used?

 

A.

When the developer wants to implement the application in the native code because he is not familiar with JavaScript

B.

When the developer wants the application to look more like a native application

C.

When the developer wants to gain access to OS APIs which are not accessible within the web container

D.

When the developer needs to retrieve data from a remote server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

A Worklight mobile application named test has the following code:

 

clip_image004

 

What is the cause of this behavior?

 

A.

The server is unreachable.

B.

The heartBeatIntervalInSecs is set to a value that is too low.

C.

The heartBeatIntervalInSecs is set to a value that is too high.

D.

The serverSessionTimeout value needs to be set to a value lower than heartBeatIntervalInSecs.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 49

A developer is preparing a Worklight mobile application for deployment to a production environment based on the following deployment requirements:

 

1.The application’s context root is myApp.

 

2.The production Worklight Server’s host name and port number are prodHost and 9080, respectively.

 

3.The production Worklight Server is accessed using the http protocol.

 

Which changes must the developer make to properly configure the application for deployment to the production environment?

 

clip_image005

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50

Is it possible to detect current device language and locale?

 

A.

Yes, using WL.App.getDeviceLocale and WL.App.getDeviceLanguage APIs

B.

Yes, using WL.App.getDeviceLanguageSettings API

C.

It is only possible to detect the device language by using WL.App.getDeviceLanguage

D.

No, it is not possible

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C2180-279 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

Comments are closed.