Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 601

When reviewing an implementation of a VoIP system over a corporate WAN, an IS auditor should expect to find:

 

A.

an integrated services digital network (ISDN) data link.

B.

traffic engineering.

C.

wired equivalent privacy (WEP) encryption of data.

D.

analog phone terminals.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

To ensure that quality of service requirements are achieved, the Voice-over IP (VoIP) service over the wide area network (WAN) should be protected from packet losses, latency or jitter. To reach this objective, the network performance can be managedusing statistical techniques such as traffic engineering. The standard bandwidth of an integr
ated services digital network (ISDN) data link would not provide the quality of services required for corporate VoIP services. WEP is an encryption scheme related to wireless networking. The VoIP phones are usually connected to a corporate local area network (LAN) and are not analog.

 

 

QUESTION 602

To determine how data are accessed across different platforms in a heterogeneous environment, an IS auditor should FIRST review:

 

A.

business software.

B.

infrastructure platform tools.

C.

application services.

D.

system development tools.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Projects should identify the complexities of the IT Infrastructure that can be simplified or isolated by the development of application services. Application services isolate system developers from the complexities of the IT infrastructure and offercommon functionalities that are shared by many applications. Application services take the form of interfaces, middleware, etc. Business software focuses on business processes, whereas application services bridge the gap between applications and thelT Infrastructure components. Infrastructure platform tools are related to core hardware and software components required for development of the IT infrastructure. Systems development tools represent development components of the IT infrastructure development.

 

 

QUESTION 603

Which of the following processes should an IS auditor recommend to assist in the recording of baselines for software releases?

 

A.

Change management

B.

Backup and recovery

C.

incident management

D.

Configuration management

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The configuration management process may include automated tools that will provide an automated recording of software release baselines. Should the new release fail, the baseline will provide a point to which to return. The other choices do not provide the processes necessary for establishing software release baselines and are not related to software release baselines.

 

 

QUESTION 604

A benefit of quality of service (QoS) is that the:

 

A.

entire network’s availability and performance will be significantly improved.

B.

telecom carrier will provide the company with accurate service-level compliance reports.

C.

participating applications will have guaranteed service levels.

D.

communications link will be supported by security controls to perform secure online transactions.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The main function of QoS is to optimize network performance by assigning priority to business applications and end users, through the allocation of dedicated parts of the bandwidth to specific traffic. Choice A is not true because the communication itself will not be improved. While the speed of data exchange for specific applications could be faster, availability will not be improved. The QoS tools that many carriers are using do not provide reports of service levels; however, there are other tools that will generate service-level reports. Even when QoS is integrated with firewalls, VPNs, encryption tools and others, the tool itself is not intended to provide security controls.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 605

An IS auditor finds that client requests were processed multiple times when received from different independent departmental databases, which are synchronized weekly. What would be the BEST recommendation?

 

A.

increase the frequency for data replication between the different department systems to ensure timely updates.

B.

Centralize all request processing in one department to avoid parallel processing of the same request.

C.

Change the application architecture so that common data are held in just one shared database for all departments.

D.

implement reconciliation controls to detect duplicates before orders are processed in the systems.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Keeping the data in one place is the best way to ensure that data are stored without redundancy and that all users have the same data on their systems. Although increasing the frequency may help to minimize the problem, the risk of duplication cannotbe eliminated completely because parallel data entry is still possible. Business requirements will most likely dictate where data processing activities are performed. Changing the business structure to solve an IT problem is not practical or politically feasible. Detective controls do not solve the problem of duplicate processing, and would require that an additional process be implemented to handle the discovered duplicates.

 

 

QUESTION 606

Which of the following line media would provide the BEST security for a telecommunication network?

 

A.

Broadband network digital tran
smission

B.

Baseband network

C.

Dial-up

D.

Dedicated lines

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Dedicated lines are set apart for a particular user or organization. Since there is no sharing of lines or intermediate entry points, the risk of interception or disruption of telecommunications messages is lower.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 607

For locations 3a, 1d and 3d, the diagram indicates hubs with lines that appear to be open and active. Assuming that is true, what control, if any, should be recommended to mitigate this weakness?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Intelligent hub

B.

Physical security over the hubs

C.

Physical security and an intelligent hub

D.

No controls are necessary since this is not a weakness

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Open hubs represent a significant control weakness because of the potential to access a network connection easily. An intelligent hub would allow the deactivation of a single port while leaving the remaining ports active. Additionally, physical security would also provide reasonable protection over hubs with active ports.

 

 

QUESTION 608

In what way is a common gateway interface (CGI) MOST often used on a webserver?

 

A.

Consistent way for transferring data to the application program and back to the user

B.

Computer graphics imaging method for movies and TV

C.

Graphic user interface for web design

D.

interface to access the private gateway domain

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The common gateway interface (CGI) is a standard way for a web server to pass a user’s request to an application program and to move data back and forth to the user. When the user requests a web page (for example, by clicking on a highlighted word orentering a web site address), the server sends back the requested page. However, when a user fills out a form on a web page and submits it, it usually needs to be processed by an application program. The web server typically passes the form information to a small application program that processes the data and may send back a confirmation message. This method, or convention, for passing data back and forth between the server and the application is called the common gateway interface (CGI). It is part of the web’s HTTP protocol.

 

 

QUESTION 609

The application systems of an organization using open-source software have no single recognized developer producing patches. Which of the following would be the MOST secure way of updating open-source software?

 

A.

Rewrite the patches and apply them

B.

Code review and applicati
on of available patches

C.

Develop in-house patches

D.

identify and test suitable patches before applying them

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Suitable patches from the existing developers should be selected and tested before applying them.

Rewriting the patches and applying them is not a correct answer because it would require skilled resources and time to rewrite the patches. Code review could be possible but tests need to be performed before applying the patches. Since the system was developed outside the organization, the IT department may not have the necessary skills and resources to develop patches.

 

 

QUESTION 610

Reconfiguring which of the following firewall types will prevent inward downloading of files through the File Transfer Protocol (FTP)?

 

A.

Circuit gateway

B.

Application gateway

C.

Packet filter

D.

Screening router

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

An application gateway firewall is effective in preventing applications, such as FTPs, from entering the organization network. A circuit gateway firewall is able to prevent paths or circuits, not applications, from entering the organization’s network. A packet filter firewall or screening router will allow or prevent access based on IP packets/address.

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.