Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

What are used as a countermeasure for potential database corruption when two processes attempt to simultaneously edit or update the same information? Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Referential integrity controls

B.

Normalization controls

C.

Concurrency controls

D.

Run-to-run totals

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Concurrency controls are used as a countermeasure for potential database corruption when two processes attempt to simultaneously edit or update the same information.

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following is of greatest concern when performing an IS audit?

 

A.

Users’ ability to directly modify the database

B.

Users’ ability to submit queries to the database

C.

Users’ ability to indirectly modify the database

D.

Users’ ability to directly view the database

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A major IS audit concern is users’ ability to directly modify the database.

 

 

QUESTION 73

Regarding digital signature implementation, which of the following answers is correct?

 

A.

A digital signature is created by the sender to prove message integrity by encrypting the message with the sender’s private key. Upon receiving the data, the recipient can decrypt the data using the sender’s public key.

B.

A digital signature is created by the sender to prove message integrity by encrypting the message with the recipient’s public key. Upon receiving the data, the recipient can decrypt the data using the recipient’s public key.

C.

A digital signature is created by the sender to prove message integrity by initially using a hashing algorithm to produce a hash value or message digest from the entire message contents. Upon receiving the data, the recipient can independently create it.

D.

A digital signature is created by the sender to prove message integrity by encrypting the message with the sender’s public key. Upon receiving the data, the recipient can decrypt the data using the recipient’s private key.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A digital signature is created by the sender to prove message integrity by initially using a hashing algorithm to produce a hash value, or message digest, from the entire message contents. Upon receiving the data, the recipient can independently create its own message digest from the data for comparison and data integrity validation. Public and private are used to enforce confidentiality. Hashing algorithms are used to enforce integrity.

 

 

QUESTION 74

The directory system of a database-management system describes:

 

A.

The access method to the data

B.

The location of data AND the access method

C.

The location of data

D.

Neither the location of data NOR the access method

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The directory system of a database-management system describes the location of data and the access method.

 

 

QUESTION 75

Organizations should use off-site storage facilities to maintain _________________ (fill in the blank) of current and critical information within backup files. Choose the BEST answer.

 

A.

Confidentiality

B.

Integrity

C.

Redundancy

D.

Concurrency

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Redundancy is the best answer because it provides both integrity and availability. Organizations should use off-site storage facilities to maintain redundancy of current and critical information within backup files.

 

 

QUESTION 76

Run-to-run totals can verify data through which stage(s) of application processing?

 

A.

Initial

B.

Various

C.

Final

D.

Output

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Run-to-run totals can verify data through various stages of application processing.

 

 

QUESTION 77

If a programmer has update access to a live system, IS auditors are more concerned with the programmer’s ability to initiate or modify transactions and the ability to access production than with the programmer’s ability to authorize transactions. True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If a programmer has update access to a live system, IS auditors are more concerned with the programmer’s ability to initiate or modify transactions and the ability to access production than with the programmer’s ability to authorize transactions.

 

 

QUESTION 78

Proper segregation of duties prevents a computer operator (user) from performing security administration duties. True or false?

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Proper segregation of duties prevents a computer operator (user) from performing security administration duties.

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which of the following is a telecommunication device that translates data from digital form to analog form and back to digital?

 

A.

Multiplexer

B.

Modem

C.

Protocol converter

D.

Concentrator

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A modem is a device that translates data from digital to analog and back to digital.

 

 

QUESTION 80

The use of a GANTT chart can:

 

A.

aid in scheduling project tasks.

B.

determine project checkpoints.

C.

ensure documentation standards.

D.

direct the post-implementation review.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A GANTT chart is used in project control. It may aid in the identification of needed checkpoints but its primary use is in scheduling. It will not ensure the completion of documentation nor will it provide direction for the post-implementation review.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.