Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 781

The MOST important difference between hashing and encryption is that hashing:

 

A.

is irreversible.

B.

output is the same length as the original message.

C.

is concerned with integrity and security.

D.

is the same at the sending and receiving end.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Hashing works one way; by applying a hashing algorithm to a message, a message hash/digest is created. If the same hashing algorithm is applied to the message digest, it will not result in the original message. As such, hashing is irreversible, whileencryption is reversible. This is the basic difference between hashing and encryption. Hashing creates an output that is
smaller than the original message, and encryption creates an output of the same length as the original message. Hashing is usedto verify the integrity of the message and does not address security. The same hashing algorithm is used at the sending and receiving ends to generate and verify the message hash/digest. Encryption will not necessarily use the same algorithm at the sending and receiving end to encrypt and decrypt.

 

 

QUESTION 782

What is the MOST effective method of preventing unauthorized use of data files?

 

A.

Automated file entry

B.

Tape librarian

C.

Access control software

D.

Locked library

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Access control software is an active control designed to prevent unauthorized access to data.

 

 

QUESTION 783

Which of the following controls would be the MOST comprehensive in a remote access network with multiple and diverse subsystems?

 

A.

Proxy server

B.

Firewall installation

C.

Network administrator

D.

Password implementation and administration

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The most comprehensive control in this situation is password implementation and administration. While firewall installations are the primary line of defense, they cannot protect all access and, therefore, an element of risk remains. A proxy server is a type of firewall installation; thus, the same rules apply. The network administrator may serve as a control, but typically this would not be comprehensive enough to serve on multiple and diverse systems.

 

 

QUESTION 784

If inadequate, which of the following would be the MOST likely contributor to a denial-of- service attack?

 

A.

Router configuration and rules

B.

Design of the internal network

C.

Updates to the router system software

D.

Audit testing and review techniques

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Inadequate router configuration and rules would lead to an exposure to denial-of-service attacks. Choices B and C would be lesser contributors. Choice D is incorrect because audit testing and review techniques are applied after the fact.

 

 

QUESTION 785

An IS auditor notes that IDS log entries related to port scanning are not being analyzed. This lack of analysis will MOST likely increase the risk of success of which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Denial-of-service

B.

Replay

C.

Social engineering

D.

Buffer overflow

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Prior to launching a denial-of-service attack, hackers often use automatic port scanning software to acquire information about the subject of their attack. A replay attack is simply sending the same packet again. Social engineering exploits end-uservulnerabilities, and buffer overflow attacks exploit poorly written code.

 

 

QUESTION 786

In an online banking application, which of the following would BEST protect against identity theft?

 

A.

Encryption of personal password

B.

Restricting the user to a specific terminal

C.

Two-factor authentication

D.

Periodic review of access logs

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Two-factor authentication requires two independent methods for establishing identity and privileges. Factors include something you know, such as a password; something you have, such as a token; and something you are, which is biometric. Requiring twoof these factors makes identity theft more difficult. A password could be guessed or broken. Restricting the user to a specific terminal is not a practical alternative for an online application. Periodic review of access logs is a detective controland does not protect against identity theft.

QUESTION 787

Which of the following is a feature of an intrusion detection system (IDS)?

 

A.

Gathering evidence on attack attempts

B.

Identifying weaknesses in the policy definition

C.

Blocking access to particular sites on the Internet

D.

Preventing certain users from accessing specific servers

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

An IDS can gather evidence on intrusive activity such as an attack or penetration attempt. Identifying weaknesses in the policy definition is a limitation of an IDS. Choices C and D are features of firewalls, while choice B requires a manual review, and therefore is outside the functionality of an IDS.

 

 

QUESTION 788

An IS auditor finds that a DBA has read and write access to production datA. The IS auditor should:

 

< /tr>

A.

accept the DBA access as a common practice.

B.

assess the controls relevant to the DBA function.

C.

recommend the immediate revocation of the DBA access to production data.

D.

review user access authorizations approved by the DBA.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

It is good practice when finding a potential exposure to look for the best controls. Though granting the database administrator (DBA) access to production data might be a common practice, the IS auditor should evaluate the relevant controls. The DBAshould have access based on a need-to-know and need-to-do basis; therefore, revocation may remove the access required. The DBA, typically, may need to have access to some production datA. Granting user authorizations is the responsibility of the dataowner and not the DBA.

 

 

QUESTION 789

Which of the following provides the GREATEST assurance of message authenticity?

 

A.

The prehash code is derived mathematically from the message being sent.

B.

The prehash code is encrypted using the sender’s private key.

C.

The prehash code and the message are encrypted using the secret key.

D.

The sender attains the recipient’s public key and verifies the authenticity of its digital certificate with a certificate authority.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Encrypting the prehash code using the sender’s private key provides assurance of the authenticity of the message. Mathematically deriving the prehash code provides integrity to the message. Encrypting the prehash code and the message using the secretkey provides confidentiality.

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 790

The PRIMARY reason for using digital signatures is to ensure data:

 

A.

confidentiality.

B.

integrity.

C.

availability.

D.

timeliness.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Digital signatures provide integrity because the digital signature of a signed message (file, mail, document, etc.) changes every time a single bit of the document changes; thus, a signed document cannot be altered. Depending on the mechanism chosen to implement a digital signature, the mechanism might be able to ensure data confidentiality or even timeliness, but this is not assured. Availability is not related to digital signatures.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.