Ensurepass

IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V4

 

QUESTION 31

Which IBM backup product should you propose to a customer who wants to meet the disk- based business continuity needs of the enterprise data center?

 

A.

IBM Spectrum Archive

B.

IBM Spectrum Control

C.

IBM Spectrum Protect

D.

IBM Spectrum Accelerate

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://www-304.ibm.com/connections/blogs/tivolistorage/?lang=en_us

 

QUESTION 32

A customer has asked an IBM technical specialist about growth in I/O on its existing system. The specialist generated the following table:

 

clip_image002

 

Which tool was used to produce this table?

 

A.

ProtecTIER Planner

B.

Batch Magic

C.

Disk Magic

D.

Storage Tier Advisor Tool

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which feature of the XIV system is a technical advantage over competitive storage arrays?

 

A.

SSD adaptive read caching

B.

Deduplication

C.

Encryption at any time

D.

Software bundled with IBM Spectrum Control

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://www-03.ibm.com/press/us/en/pressrelease/46093.wss

 

QUESTION 34

What is needed to upgrade a TS7620 ProtecTIER Appliance from 5.4TB to 11TB physical capacity?

 

A.

The upgrade is a license key only.

B.

Power off the TS7620, add new drives, power on and assign capacity.

C.

Add disk drives to the TS7620 without powering off; the system will assign capacity automatically.

D.

There is no upgrade from 5.4TB to 11TB within one system.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

What should a storage specialist do to verify that a heterogeneous solution is supported by IBM?

 

A.

Verify the solution using IBM Red Books

B.

Check Systems Storage Interoperation Center

C.

Consult the installation guide

D.

Perform a proof-of-concept

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://www-304.ibm.com/services/weblectures/dlv/Gate.wss?handler=Default&sequence=2&customer=partnerworld&offering=cass&action=my_connect&embed=no&language=en

 

 

QUESTION 36

A customer has experienced high drive failure and loss of data in its environment and is considering XIV to replace the existing storage. Which XIV benefit should the technical specialist highlight to address this customer’s concerns?

 

A.

IBM Advanced System Placement program

B.

Exception rebuild speed

C.

IBM Hyper-Scale

D.

Distributed cache

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

What is the minimum role level needed to download support log files to troubleshoot the IBM SAN Volume Controller?

 

A.

Security Administrator

B.

Monitor

C.

Service

D.

Copy Operator

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/storage/san/sanvc/V6.3.0/SVC_Troubleshooting_Guide.pdf

 

QUESTION 38

Which upgrade is possible for a customer with IBM FlashSystem 840?

 

A.

Systems purchased with eight 2 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 4 TB flash modules.

B.

Systems purchased with eight 4 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 2 TB flash modules.

C.

Systems purchased with eight 4 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 1 TB flash modules.

D.

Systems purchased with eight 2 TB flash modules can be expanded to twelve 2 TB flash modules.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/technotes/tips1079.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 39

A customer is considering the purchase of an XIV system and wants the standard warranty. What is the standard hardware warranty for thi
s purchase?

 

A.

One year warranty with 9×5 same business day.

B.

Five year warranty with 24×7 response (dependent upon machine type).

C.

Two year warranty with 9×5 next business day response.

D.

One or three year warranty with 24×7 response (dependent upon machine type).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which drive type in the DS8870 should be selected for data that has been identified as inactive?

 

A.

Enterprise SAS

B.

Flash

C.

Nearline SAS

D.

DRAM

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/1/877/ENUSZG12-0291/index.html

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9020-971 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.