Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

Question 281

Ann, a network technician is preparing to configure a company’s network. She has installed a firewall to allow for an internal DMZ and external network. No hosts on the internal network should be directly accessible by IP address from the internet, but they should be able to communicate with remote networks after receiving a proper IP address. Which of the following is an addressing scheme that will work in this situation?

 

A. Teredo tunneling

B. Private

C. APIPA

D. Classless

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Question 282

A company has just implemented VoIP. Prior to the implementation, all of the switches were upgraded to layer 3 capable in order to more adequately route packages. This is an example of which of the following network segmentation techniques?

 

A. Compliance implementation

B. Separate public/private newtorking

C. Honeypot implementation

D. Performance optimization

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 283

A malicious student is blocking mobile devices from connecting to the internet when other students are in the classroom. Which of the following is the malicious student implementing?

 

A. Removing the AP from the classroom

B. ACL

C. Jamming

D. Firewall

E. IPS

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Question 284

A technician configures a firewall in the following manner in order to allow HTTP traffic

 

Source IPZone Dest IPZonePortAction

 

AnyUntrustAnyDMZ80Allow

 

The organization should upgrade to which of the following technologies to prevent unauthorized traffic from traversing the firewall?

 

A. HTTPS

B. Stateless packet inspection

C. Intrusion detection system

D. Application aware firewall

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 285

Exploiting a weakness in a user’s wireless headset to compromise the mobile device is known as which of the following?

 

A. Multiplexing

B. Zero-day attack

C. Smurfing

D. Bluejacking

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 286

A technician is concerned about security and is asked to set up a network management protocol.

Which of the following is the best option?

 

A. SLIP

B. SNMPv3

C. TKIP

D. SNMPv2

Correct Answer: B

 


 

Question 287

A network technician wants to allow HTTP traffic through a stateless firewall. The company uses the 192.168.0.0/24 network. Which of the following ACL should the technician configure? (Select TWO)

 

A. PERMIT SRCIP 192.168.0.0/24 SPORT:80 DSTIP:192.168.0.0/24 DPORT:80

B. PERMIT SRCIP 192.168.0.0/24 SPORT:ANY DSTIP:ANY DPORT 80

C. PERMIT SRCIP:ANY SPORT:80 DSTIP:192.168.0.0/24 DPORT ANY

D. PERMIT SRCIP: ANY SPORT:80 DSTIP:192.168.0.0/24 DPORT:80

E. PERMIT SRCIP:192.168.0.0/24 SPORT:80 DSTIP:ANY DPORT:80 Correct Answer: B

 

 

Question 288

A network technician has been asked to make the connections necessary to add video transported via fiber optics to the LAN within a building. Which of the following is the MOST common connector that will be used on the switch to connect the media converter?

 

A. FDDI

B. Fiber coupler

C. MT-RJ

D. ST

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Question 289

Which of the following protocols is considered a hybrid routing protocol?

 

A. OSPF

B. RIPv2

C. IS-IS

D. BGP

E. EIGRP

Correct Answer: E

 

 

Question 290

Ann, an employee, has properly connected her personal wireless router to a network jack in her office. The router is unable to get a DHCP address though her corporate laptop can get a DHCP address when connected to the same jack. Ann checks the router configuration to ensure it is configured to obtain a DCHP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the router is not receiving a DHCP address?

 

A. The administrator has enabled DHCP snooping on the network

B. The administrator is blocking DHCP requests that originate from access points

C. The administrator is blocking the wireless router’s MAC address using MAC filtering

D. The Administrator has implemented a feature that only allows white-listed MAC addresses Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.