Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

Question 51

A system administrator has been tasked to ensure that the software team is not affecting the production software when developing enhancements. The software that is being updated is on a very short SDLC and enhancements must be developed rapidly. These enhancements must be approved before being deployed. Which of the following will mitigate production outages before the enhancements are deployed?

 

A. Implement an environment to test the enhancements.

B. Implement ACLs that only allow management access to the enhancements.

C. Deploy an IPS on the production network.

D. Move the software team’s workstations to the DMZ.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Environments are controlled areas where systems developers can build, distribute, install, configure, test, and execute systems that move through the Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC). The enhancements can be deployed and tested in a test environment before they are installed in the production environment.

 

 

Question 52

A system administrator wants to update a web-based application to the latest version. Which of the following procedures should the system administrator perform FIRST?

 

A. Remove all user accounts on the server

B. Isolate the server logically on the network

C. Block all HTTP traffic to the server

D. Install the software in a test environment

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

We should test the new version of the application in a test/lab environment first. This way any potential issues with the new software would not affect the production environment.

Set up a test lab on an isolated network in your organization. Do not set up your test lab in your production environment.

 

 

Question 53

Network segmentation provides which of the following benefits?

 

A. Security through isolation

B. Link aggregation

C. Packet flooding through all ports

D. High availability through redundancy

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Network segmentation in computer networking is the act or profession of splitting a computer network into subnetworks, each being a network segment. Advantages of such splitting are primarily for boosting performance and improving security through isolation.

Advantages of network segmentation:

Improved security: Broadcasts will be contained to local network. Internal network structure will not be visible from outside

Reduced congestion: Improved performance is achieved because on a segmented network there are fewer hosts per subnetwork, thus minimizing local traffic Containing network problems: Limiting the effect of local failures on other parts of network

 

 

Question 54

After a company rolls out software updates, Ann, a lab researcher, is no longer able to use lab equipment connected to her PC. The technician contacts the vendor and determines there is an incompatibility with the latest IO drivers. Which of the following should the technician perform so that Ann can get back to work as quickly as possible?

 

A. Reformat and install the compatible drivers.

B. Reset Ann’s equipment configuration from a backup.

C. Downgrade the PC to a working patch level.

D. Restore Ann’s PC to the last known good configuration.

E. Roll back the drivers to the previous version.

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

By rolling back the drivers Ann would be able to use her lab equipment again.

To roll back a driver in Windows means to return the driver to the version that was last installed for the device. Rolling back a driver is an easy way to return a driver to a working version when a driver update fails to fix a problem or maybe even causes a new problem. Think of rolling back a driver as a quick and easy way to uninstall the latest driver and then reinstall the previous one, all automatically.

 

 

Question 55

Which of the following requires the network administrator to schedule a maintenance window?

 

A. When a company-wide email notification must be sent.

B. A minor release upgrade of a production router.

C. When the network administrator’s laptop must be rebooted.

D. A major release upgrade of a core switch in a test lab.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

  During an update of a production router the router would not be able to route packages and the network traffic would be affected. It would be necessary to announce a maintenance window.

In information technology and systems management, a maintenance window is a period of time designated in advance by the technical staff, during which preventive maintenance that could cause disruption of service may be performed.

 

 

Question 56

A company has implemented the capability to send all log files to a central location by utilizing an encrypted channel. The log files are sent to this location in order to be reviewed. A recent exploit has caused the company’s encryption to become unsecure. Which of the following would be required to resolve the exploit?

 

A. Utilize a FTP service

B. Install recommended updates

C. Send all log files through SMTP

D. Configure the firewall to block port 22

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

If the encryption is unsecure then we must look for encryption software updates or patches. If they are available we must install them.

As vulnerabilities are discovered, the vendors of the operating systems or applications often respond by releasing a patch. A patch is designed to correct a known bug or fix a known vulnerability in a piece of software.

A patch differs from an update, which, in addition to fixing a known bug or vulnerability, adds one or more features to the software being updated.

 

 

Question 57

An outside organization has completed a penetration test for a company. One of the items on the report is reflecting the ability to read SSL traffic from the web server. Which of the following is the MOST likely mitigation for this reported item?

 

A. Ensure patches are deployed

B. Install an IDS on the network

C. Configure the firewall to block traffic on port 443

D. Implement a VPN for employees

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

As vulnerabilities are discovered, the vendors of the operating systems or applications often respond by releasing a patch. A patch is designed to correct a known bug or fix a known vulnerability, such as in this case to be able to read SSL traffic, in a piece of software.

A patch differs from an update, which, in addition to fixing a known bug or vulnerability, adds one or more features to the software being updated.

 

 

Question 58

A company has had several virus infections over the past few months. The infections were caused by vulnerabilities in the application versions that are being used. Which of the following should an administrator implement to prevent future outbreaks?

 

A. Host-based intrusion detection systems

B. Acceptable use policies

 

C. Incident response team

D. Patch management

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

As vulnerabilities are discovered, the vendors of the operating systems or applications often respond by releasing a patch. A patch is designed to correct a known bug or fix a known vulnerability, such as in this case to be vulnerable to virus infections, in a piece of software.

A patch differs from an update, which, in addition to fixing a known bug or vulnerability, adds one or more features to the software being updated.

 

 

Question 59

Which of the following protocols must be implemented in order for two switches to share VLAN information?

 

A. VTP

B. MPLS

C. STP

D. PPTP

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) allows a VLAN created on one switch to be propagated to other switches in a group of switches (that is, a VTP domain).

 

 

Question 60

A technician is setting up a new network and wants to create redundant paths through the network. Which of the following should be implemented to prevent performance degradation?

 

A. Port mirroring

B. Spanning tree

C. ARP inspection

D. VLAN

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is a network protocol that ensures a loop-free topology for any bridged Ethernet local area network. The basic function of STP is to prevent bridge loops and the broadcast radiation that results from them. Spanning tree also allows a network design to include spare (redundant) links to provide automatic backup paths if an active link fails, without the danger of bridge loops, or the need for manual enabling/disabling of these backup links.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.