Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

Question 71

An organization notices a large amount of malware and virus incidents at one satellite office, but hardly any at another. All users at both sites are running the same company image and receive the same group policies. Which of the following has MOST likely been implemented at the site with the fewest security issues?

 

A. Consent to monitoring

B. Business continuity measures

C. Vulnerability scanning

D. End-user awareness training

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Users should have security awareness training and should have all accepted and signed acceptable use policy (AUP) agreements. User awareness training is one of the most significant countermeasures the company can implement.

 

 

Question 72

Which of the following technologies is designed to keep systems uptime running in the event of a disaster?

 

A. High availability

B. Load balancing

C. Question uality of service

D. Caching engines

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If a network switch or router stops operating correctly (meaning that a network fault occurs), communication through the network could be disrupted, resulting in a network becoming   unavailable to its users. Therefore, network availability, called uptime, is a major design consideration.

 

 

Question 73

A network technician is assisting the company with developing a new business continuity plan. Which of the following would be an appropriate suggestion to add to the plan?

 

A. Build redundant links between core devices

B. Physically secure all network equipment

C. Maintain up-to-date configuration backups

D. Perform reoccurring vulnerability scans

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The business continuity plan focuses on the tasks carried out by an organization to ensure that critical business functions continue to operate during and after a disaster.

By keeping redundant links between core devices critical business services can be kept running if one link is unavailable during a disaster.

 

 

Question 74

Which of the following describes a smurf attack?

 

A. Attack on a target using spoofed ICMP packets to flood it

B. Intercepting traffic intended for a target and redirecting it to another

C. Spoofed VLAN tags used to bypass authentication

D. Forging tags to bypass Question oS policies in order to steal bandwidth Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The Smurf Attack is a distributed denial-of-service attack in which large numbers of Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) packets with the intended victim’s spoofed source IP are broadcast to a computer network using an IP Broadcast address.

Most devices on a network will, by default, respond to this by sending a reply to the source IP address. If the number of machines on the network that receive and respond to these packets is very large, the victim’s computer will be flooded with traffic. This can slow down the victim’s computer to the point where it becomes impossible to work on.

 

 

Question 75

A malicious user floods a switch with frames hoping to redirect traffic to the user’s server. Which of the following attacks is the user MOST likely using?

 

A. DNS poisoning

B. ARP poisoning

C. Reflection

D. SYN attack

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Address Resolution Protocol poisoning (ARP poisoning) is a form of attack in which an attacker changes the Media Access Control (MAC) address and attacks an Ethernet LAN by changing the target computer’s ARP cache with a forged ARP request and reply packets. This modifies the   layer -Ethernet MAC address into the hacker’s known MAC address to monitor it. Because the ARP replies are forged, the target computer unintentionally sends the frames to the hacker’s computer first instead of sending it to the original destination. As a result, both the user’s data and privacy are compromised.

 

 

Question 76

An attacker has connected to an unused VoIP phone port to gain unauthorized access to a network. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

 

A. Smurf attack

B. VLAN hopping

C. Bluesnarfing

D. Spear phishing

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The VoIP phone port can be used to attack a VLAN on the local network.

VLAN hopping is a computer security exploit, a method of attacking networked resources on a Virtual LAN (VLAN). The basic concept behind all VLAN hopping attacks is for an attacking host on a VLAN to gain access to traffic on other VLANs that would normally not be accessible.

 

 

Question 77

Packet analysis reveals multiple GET and POST requests from an internal host to a URL without any response from the server. Which of the following is the BEST explanation that describes this scenario?

 

A. Compromised system

B. Smurf attack

C. SQuestion L injection attack

D. Man-in-the-middle

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

As the extra unexplainable traffic comes from an internal hos
t on your network we can assume that this host has been compromised.

If your system has been compromised, somebody is probably using your machine–possibly to scan and find other machines to compromise

 

 

Question 78

A technician needs to ensure that new systems are protected from electronic snooping of Radio Frequency emanations. Which of the following standards should be consulted?

 

A. DWDM

B. MIMO

C. TEMPEST

D. DOCSIS

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Tempest was the name of a government project to study the ability to understand the data over a network by listening to the emanations. Tempest rooms are designed to keep emanations   contained in that room to increase security of data communications happening there.

 

 

Question 79

A company has decided to update their usage policy to allow employees to surf the web unrestricted from their work computers. Which of the following actions should the IT security team implement to help protect the network from attack as a result of this new policy?

 

A. Install host-based anti-malware software

B. Implement MAC filtering on all wireless access points

C. Add an implicit deny to the core router ACL

D. Block port 80 outbound on the company firewall

E. Require users to utilize two-factor authentication

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

To protect the computers from employees installing malicious software they download on the internet, antimalware should be run on all systems.

After a single machine in a company is compromised and is running malicious software (malware), the attacker can then use that single computer to proceed further into the internal network using the compromised host as a pivot point. The malware may have been implemented by an outside attacker or by an inside disgruntled employee.

 

 

Question 80

Which of the following would be the result of a user physically unplugging a VoIP phone and connecting it into another interface with switch port security enabled as the default setting?

 

A. The VoIP phone would request a new phone number from the unified communications server.

B. The VoIP phone would cause the switch interface, that the user plugged into, to shutdown.

C. The VoIP phone would be able to receive incoming calls but will not be able to make outgoing calls.

D. The VoIP phone would request a different configuration from the unified communications server.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Without configuring any other specific parameters, the switchport security feature will only permit one MAC address to be learned per switchport (dynamically) and use the shutdown violation mode; this means that if a second MAC address is seen on the switchport the port will be shutdown and put into the err-disabled state.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to
Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.