Ensurepass

CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam

 

Question 91

A technician is setting up a computer lab. Computers on the same subnet need to communicate with each other using peer to peer communication. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely configure?

 

A. Hardware firewall

B. Proxy server

C. Software firewall

D. GRE tunneling

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A host-based firewall is a computer running firewall software that can protect the computer itself.

A software firewall would be the most cost effective in a lab scenario.

 

 

Question 92

A firewall ACL is configured as follows:

 

10. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to TCP port 22

 

11. Allow 10.200.0.0/16 to Any DMZ eq to Any

 

12. Allow 10.0.0.0/8 to Any DMZ eq to TCP ports 80, 443

 

13. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to Any

 

A technician notices that users in the 10.200.0.0/16 network are unable to SSH into servers in the DMZ. The company wants 10.200.0.0/16 to be able to use any protocol, but restrict the rest of the 10.0.0.0/8 subnet to web browsing only. Reordering the ACL in which of the following manners would meet the company’s objectives?

 

A. 11, 10, 12, 13

B. 12, 10, 11, 13

C. 13, 10, 12, 11

D. 13, 12, 11, 10

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

ACL are processed in TOP DOWN process in routers or switches. This means that when a condition in the ACL is met, all processing is stopped.

We start by allowing any protocol on the 10.200.0.0/16 subnet:11. Allow 10.200.0.0/16 to Any DMZ eq to Any

We then deny any traffic on TCP port 22:10. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to TCP port 22 We allow browsing (port 80 and 443) on the 10.0.0.0/8 subnet:Allow 10.0.0.0/8 to Any DMZ eq to TCP ports 80, 443

Finally we deny all other traffic:13. Deny Any Trust to Any DMZ eq to Any

 

 

Question 93

A technician is installing a surveillance system for a home network. The technician is unsure which ports need to be opened to allow remote access to the system. Which of the following should the technician perform?

 

A. Disable the network based firewall

B. Implicit deny all traffic on network

C. Configure a VLAN on Layer 2 switch

D. Add the system to the DMZ

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

By putting the system in the DMZ (demilitarized zone) we increase the security, as the system should be opened for remote access.

A DMZ is a computer host or small network inserted as a “neutral zone” between a company’s private network and the outside public network. It prevents outside users from getting direct access to a server that has company data. A DMZ often contains servers that should be accessible from the public Internet.

 

 

Question 94

The ability to make access decisions based on an examination of Windows registry settings, antivirus software, and AD membership status is an example of which of the following NAC features?

 

A. Question uarantine network

B. Persistent agents

C. Posture assessment

D. Non-persistent agents

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Network Admission Control (NAC) can permit or deny access to a network based on characteristics of the device seeking admission, rather than just checking user credentials. For example, a client’s OS, Windows Registry settings, AD membership status, and version of   antivirus software could be checked against a set of requirements before allowing the client to access a network.

This process of checking a client’s characteristics is called posture assessment.

 

 

Question 95

Which of the following types of network would be set up in an office so that customers could access the Internet but not be given access to internal resources such as printers and servers?

 

A. Question uarantine network

B. Core network

C. Guest network

D. Wireless network

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

A wireless guest network could be set up so that it has limited access (no access to local resources) but does provide Internet access for guest users.

 

 

Question 96

Which of the following is a security benefit gained from setting up a guest wireless network?

 

A. Optimized device bandwidth

B. Isolated corporate resources

C. Smaller ACL changes

D. Reduced password resets

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A wireless guest network could be set up so that it has limited access (no access to local resources) but does provide Internet access for guest users. The corporate resources would be inaccessible (isolated) from the guest network.

 

 

Question 97

Ann, a network technician, was asked to remove a virus. Issues were found several levels deep within the directory structure. To ensure the virus has not infected the .mp4 files in the directory, she views one of the files and believes it contains illegal material. Which of the following forensics actions should Ann perform?

 

A. Erase the files created by the virus

B. Stop and escalate to the proper authorities

C. Check the remaining directories for more .mp4 files

D. Copy the information to a network drive to preserve the evidence Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Computer forensics is about legal evidence found in computers and digital storage.

A plan should include first responders securing the area and then escalating to senior management and authorities when required by policy or law.

 

 

Question 98

A network technician was tasked to respond to a compromised workstation. The technician documented the scene, took the machine offline, and left the PC under a cubicle overnight. Which of the following steps of incident handling has been incorrectly performed?

 

A. Document the scene

B. Forensics report

C. Evidence collection

D. Chain of custody

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

To verify the integrity of data since a security incident occurred, you need to be able to show a chain of custody.

A chain of custody documents who has been in possession of the data (evidence) since a security breach occurred. A well-prepared organization will have process and procedures that are used when an incident occurs.

A plan should include first responders securing the area and then escalating to senior management and authorities when required by policy or law. The chain of custody also includes documentation of the scene, collection of evidence, and maintenance, e-discovery (which is the electronic aspect of identifying, collecting, and producing electronically stored information), transportation of data, forensics reporting, and a process to preserve all forms of evidence and data when litigation is expected. The preservation of the evidence, data, and details is referred to as legal hold.

 

 

Question 99

A network technician is using a network monitoring system and notices that every device on a particular segment has lost connectivity. Which of the following should the network technician do NEXT?

 

A. Establish a theory of probable cause.

B. Document actions and findings.

C. Determine next steps to solve the problem.

D. Determine if anything has changed.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The technician has already identified the symptom: Loss of connectivity on a specific network segment. The next step in identifying the problem is to “Determine if anything has changed”.

Common troubleshooting steps and procedures:

1. Identify the problem.

Information gathering.

Identify symptoms.

Question uestion users.

Determine if anything has changed.

2. Establish a theory of probable cause.

Question uestion the obvious.

3. Test the theory to determine cause:

When the theory is confirmed, determine the next steps to resolve the problem.

If theory is not confirmed, re-establish a new theory or escalate.

4. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects.

5. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

6. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventive measures.

7. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

 

 

Question 100

A user calls the help desk and states that he was working on a spreadsheet and was unable to print it. However, his colleagues are able to print their documents to the same shared printer. Which of the following should be the FIRST question the helpdesk asks?

 

A. Does the printer have toner?

B. Are there any errors on the printer display?

C. Is the user able to access any network resources?

D. Is the printer powered up?

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The user has already provided you with the information relevant to the first step in the 7-step troubleshooting process. The next step is to “Question uestion the obvious.” The user has stated: “…his colleagues are able to print their documents to the same shared printer.” The obvious question in this instance is whether the user can access any network resources.

1. Identify the problem.

Information gathering.

Identify symptoms.

Question uestion users.

Determine if anything has changed.

2. Establish a theory of probable cause.

Question uestion the obvious.

3. Test the theory to determine cause:

When the theory is confirmed, determine the next steps to resolve the problem.

If theory is not confirmed, re-establish a new theory or escalate.

4. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects.

5. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

6. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventive measures.

7. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA N10-006 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.