Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager configured for SIP precondition?

 

A.

The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk for trunk type.

B.

The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.

C.

SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.

D.

SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP profile must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit. Assume that NANP is being used and 9 is used for PSTN access code Long distance national calls are preceded with 1. How should the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager be configured for calls to 3XXX to be sent to the gatekeeper at 1 0 1 6 1 with PSTN backups?

 

clip_image002

clip_image004

A.

Configure a route pattern for 3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H 225 trunk The second route group contains the MGCP gateway with prefix digits 1 408555 for the outgoing called number.

B.

Configure a route pattern for 1#3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to a route group that lists the H 225 trunk as first choice and the MGCP gateway as a second choice.

C.

Configure a route pattern for 4085543XXX. Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups. The first route group contains the H 226 trunk The second route group contains MGCP gateway.

D.

Configure a route pattern for 3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H 225 trunk The second route group contains MGCP gateway with prefix digits 91 408554 for the called number.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b03rtgrp.html#wpxr ef46617

 

 

QUESTION 3

Refer to the following exhibits. Users in the U.S dial Germany by calling 9011 49 followed by the remaining digits. What would be the most suitable configuration for Connection X?

 

clip_image006

clip_image008

clip_image010

clip_image012

clip_image014

 

A.

Configure a SIP trunk to 10.140.1.1 and a SIP route pattern +49T in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

B.

Configure a SIP trunk to the Cisco Unified Border Element and route pattern +49T in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

C.

configure a SIP trunk to the Cisco Unified Border Element. Configure a translation pattern for 9011.49T using DDI Predot prefix + and CSS to point to a route pattern partition +! which uses the SIP trunk.

D.

Configure a SIP trunk to the ITSP. Configure a translation pattern for 9011.49T using DDI predot prefix + and CSS to point to a route pattern partition +! which uses the SIP trunk.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

SIP trunks for public switched telephone network (PSTN) access are an important new access method for business collaboration. Service providers throughout the world offer SIP trunking as an alternative to traditional TDM (T1/E1) connections.

A discard digits instruction (DDI) removes a portion of the dialed digit string before passing the number on to the adjacent system. A DDI must remove portions of the digit string, for example, when an external access code is needed to route the call to the PSTN, but the PSTN switch does not expect that access code.

Link: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/a03rp.html

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which statement about SIP precondition is most correct?

 

A.

When configuring SIP precondition, the SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.

B.

When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones must have access to an RSVP agent.

C.

When configuring SIP precondition, the IP phones and SIP trunk must have access to an RSVP agent.

D.

RSVP agents are only required for the IP phones. SIP trunks require RSVP agents only when fall back to local RSVP is configured.

E.

SIP trunk will always require RSVP agents regardless of what RSVP type is configured.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 5

Refer to the exhibit. The H.323 Gateway is showing status “unknown”. Which statement is true?

 

clip_image016

clip_image018

clip_image020

clip_image022

clip_image024

clip_image026

clip_image028

clip_image030

clip_image032

clip_image034

 

A.

The gateway must be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

B.

The no gateway command followed by the gateway command must be issued in Cisco IOS.

C.

The mgcp commands must be removed.

D.

H.323 gateways do not register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager H.323 gateways always show status “Unknown”.

E.

VUAN 1 20 may be down and so the H.323 gateway appears offline to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, C, E

After a gateway is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager, gateway registration status may display in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration as unknown.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b06gtway.html

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which device is needed to integrate H.320 into the Cisco video solution?

 

A.

video gateway

B.

MGCP gateway

C.

H.323 gatekeeper

D.

MCU

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

As with H.323 MCUs, H.320 gateways are provisioned in Cisco Unified CallManager as H.323 gateways, and then route patterns are configured to extend calls to these devices.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/4x/42video.html#wp1046523

 

 

QUESTION 7

Refer to the exhibit. IT shows an H.323 gateway configuration in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager environment. An inbound PSTN call to this H.323 gateway fails to connect to IP phone extension 2001. The PSTN user hears a reorder tone. Debug isdn q931 on the H.323 gateway shows the correct called-party number as 5015552001. Which two configuration changes can correct this issue? (Choose two.)

 

clip_image036

 

A.

Add port 1/0:23 to dial-peer voice 123 pots.

B.

Ensure that the Significant Digits for inbound calls on the H.323 gateway configuration is 4.

C.

Add a voice translation profile to truncate the number from 10 digits to 4 digits. Apply the voice translation profile to the Voice-port. The configuration field “Significant Digits for inbound calls” is left at default (All).

D.

Add the command h323-gateway voip id on interface vlan120.

E.

Change the destination-pattern on the dial-peer voice 23000 VoIP to 501501? and change the Significant Digits for inbound calls to 4.

 

Correct Answer: BE

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D

Choose the number of significant digits to collect, from 0 to 32. Cisco Unified Communications Manager counts significant digits from the right (last digit) of the number that is called.

Link: http://cisco.biz/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b06trunk.html

 

 

QUESTION 8

The following exhibit shows configs for H.323 gateway. You have been asked to implement TEHO from a remote branch office with area code 301 to the HQ office with area code 201 using Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The remote office has an MGCP gateway and the HQ office has an H.323 gateway. Once the call arrives at the HQ, it should break out to the PSTN as a seven-digit local call. Which statement about the route pattern is true?

 

clip_image038

 

A.

route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9

B.

route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot

C.

route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX

D.

route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot

E.

route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D, E

Destination pattern is 91, HQ office area code is 201 .

 

 

QUESTION 9

How many active gatekeepers can you define in a local zone?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

5

D.

10

E.

15

F.

unlimited

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which two statements about the functionality of a gatekeeper are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Cisco Unified Communications Manager has gatekeeper functionality built in.

B.

Cisco Unified Communications Manager registers with a gatekeeper via SIP.

C.

Cisco Unified Communications Manager registers with a gatekeeper via H.323.

D.

A gatekeeper can enable CAC and AAR.

E.

A gatekeeper can enable CAC, but not AAR.

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-075 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.