Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Refer to the exhibit. What must be configured on the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ users through the phone CSS.

B.

Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.

C.

The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone CSS.

D.

The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.

E.

The SAF directory number pattern 3XXX will be made available to all users automatically as soon as the SAF partition is selected.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

By adopting the SAF network service, the call control discovery feature allows Cisco Unified Communications Manager to advertise itself along with other key attributes.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fscallcontroldiscovery.html

 

 

QUESTION 102

Refer to the exhibit. Which CSS is used at the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to reroute calls via the PSTN when the SAF network is unavailable?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

the phone device CSS

B.

the phone line CSS

C.

the phone line/device combined CSS

D.

the SAF CSS configured on the CCD requesting service

E.

the phone AAR CSS configured at the phone device

F.

No special CSS is required. If SAF patterns are accessible, the PSTN reroute is automatic.

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 103

Refer to the exhibit. How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?

 

clip_image005

 

A.

4XXX and the ToDID will 0:

B.

4XXX and the ToDID will 0:1972555

C.

4XXX

D.

4XXX and the ToDID will 0:+ 1972555

E.

19725554XXX

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that a SAF Forwarder that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager has established neighbor relations with an adjacent SAF Forwarder?

 

A.

show eigrp service-family ipv4 neighbors

B.

show eigrp address-family ipv4 neighbors

C.

show voice saf dndball

D.

show saf neighbors

E.

show ip saf neighbors

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D, E

 

Router# show eigrp service-family ipv4 4453 neighbors

 

clip_image007

 

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/saf/command/reference/saf_s1.html

 

 

QUESTION 105

Refer to the exhibit. How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 2?

 

clip_image008

 

A.

14087071222 with number type international

B.

+14087071222 with number type international

C.

+14087071222

D.

14087071222

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express has registered with the SAF Forwarder?

 

A.

show eigrp service-family ipv4 clients

B.

show eigrp address-family ipv4 clients

C.

show voice saf dndb all

D.

show saf registration

E.

show ip saf registration

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D, E

show eigrp service-family ipv4 clients Displays information from the EIGRP IPv4 service-family results.

 

 

QUESTION 107

Refer to the exhibit. When the user of a phone registered to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager places a call to 3001 when the SAF network is down, what happens?

 

clip_image010

 

A.

The call fails.

B.

The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +442288223001

C.

The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 442288223001

D.

The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 0002288223001

E.

The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +0002288223001

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D

When the SAF forwarder loses network connection with its call-control entity, the SAF forwarder withdraws those learned patterns that were published by the call control entity. In this case, CCD requesting service marks those learned patterns as unreachable via IP, and the calls get routed through the PSTN gateway.

Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fscallcontroldiscovery.html

 

 

QUESTION 108

Refer to the following exhibit. Which Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder configuration is correct?

 

clip_image012

 

A.

clip_image014

B.

clip_image016

C.

clip_image018

D.

clip_image020

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D

Summary steps to configure IOS SAF forwarder is given below

 

1. enable

2. configure terminal

3. router eigrp virtual-instance-name

4. service-family {ipv4 | ipv6} [vrf vrf-name] autonomous-system autonomous-system-number

5. topology base

6. external-client client_label

7. exit-sf-topology

8. exit-service-family

9. exit

10. service-family external-client listen {ipv4 | ipv6} tcp_port_number

11. external-client client-label

12. username user-name

13. password password-name

14. keepalive number

15. exit

 

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/saf/configuration/guide/saf_cg_ps11280_TSD_Products_Configuration_Guide_Chapter.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 109

Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows a SAF Forwarder configuration attached to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which minimum configuration for a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express SAF Forwarder is needed to establish a SAF neighbor relationship with this SAF Forwarder?

 

clip_image022

 

A.

router eigrp SAF

i

service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1

!

topology base

exit-sf-topology

exit-service-family

voice service saf

profile trunkroute 1

session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060

!

B.

router eigrp SAF

!

service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1

!

topology base

exit-sf-topology

exit- service-family

!

voice service saf

profile trunk-route 1

session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060

!

profile dn-block 1 alias-prefix 1972555

pattern 1 type extension 4xxx

!

profile callcontrol 1

dn-service

trunk-route 1

dn-block 1

dn-block 2

!

channel 1 vrouter SAF asystem 1

subscribe callcontrol wildcarded

publish callcontrol 1

!

C.

router eigrp SAF

!

service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1

!

topology base

exit-sf-topology

exit-service-family

!

D.

None of above configurations contain sufficient information.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, D

only following configuration is enough

router eigrp SAF

service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1

exit-service-family

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6554/ps6599/ps10822/whitepaper_ c11-636604.html

 

 

QUESTION 110

Which Cisco IOS command is used for internal SAF Clients to check SAF learned routes?

 

A.

show eigrp address-family ipv4 saf

B.

show voice saf routes

C.

show voice saf detail

D.

show eigrp service-family ipv4 saf

E.

show voice saf dndb all

 

Correct Answer: E

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, C, D

Router# show voice saf dnDb all

Total no. of patterns in db/max allowed : 1/6000

Patterns classified under dialplans (private/global) : 0/1 Informational/Error stats –

Patterns w/ invalid expr detected while add : 0

Patterns duplicated under the same instance : 0

Patterns rejected overall due to max capacity : 0

Attempts to delete a pattern which is invalid : 0

Last successful DB update @ 2009:12:14 15:42:45:967

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/feature/guide/SAF_FeatureModule.html #wp1201815

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-075 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

 

Comments are closed.