Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

What is the purpose of a SAF Client?

 

A.

To decode address information and route calls to and from the end points

B.

To pass IP information from the CUCM to the endpoint

C.

To learn about and advertise or subscribe information about SAF network services

D.

To reside in the Cisco IOS software, and to communicate with the SAF forwarder

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 122

Assume that local route groups are configured. When an IP phone moves from one device mobility group to another, which two configuration components are not changed? (Choose two.)

 

A.

IP subnet

B.

user settings

C.

SRST reference

D.

region

E.

phone button settings

 

Correct Answer: BE

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D

Although the phone may have moved from one subnet to another, the physical location and associated services have not changed.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_1_2/ccmfeat/fsdevmob.html#wp 1137460

 

 

QUESTION 123

Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they have been configured?

 

A.

phones

B.

DMI

C.

device mobility CSS

D.

device pool

E.

MRGL

F.

locale

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, C, E

Before you configure a device pool, you must configure the following items if you want to choose them for the device pool, Cisco Unified Communications Manager group (required), Date/time group (required). Region (required) , SRST reference (optional). Media resource group list (optional), Calling search space for auto-registration (optional). Reverted call focus priority (optional), Device mobility group (optional), Device mobility calling search space, Physical location (optional). Location, AAR group. AAR calling search space.

Link: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b02devpl.html

 

 

QUESTION 124

Which two options for a Device Mobility-enabled IP phone are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.

The phone configuration is not modified.

B.

The roaming-sensitive parameters of the current (that is, the roaming) device pool are applied.

C.

The user-specific settings determine which location-specific settings are downloaded from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device pool.

D.

If the DMGs are the same, the Device Mobility-related settings are also applied.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 125

What impact do roaming-sensitive settings and Device Mobility settings have on call routing?

 

A.

Device Mobility settings have no impact on call routing, but roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group, AAR CSS, and device CSS.

B.

Device Mobility settings modify the device CSS and the roaming-sensitive settings modify the AAR group and AAR CSS.

C.

Device Mobility settings modify the AAR group and the AAR CSS, the roaming-sensitive settings modify the device CSS.

D.

Roaming-sensitive settings are settings that do not have an impact on call routing. Device Mobility settings, on the other hand, may have an impact on call routing because they modify the device CSS, AAR group, and AAR CSS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 126

When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, which CSS is used for calling privileges?

 

A.

The user device profile line CSS combined with the device CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.

B.

The user device profile device CSS combined with the line CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.

C.

Only the user device profile device CSS is used.

D.

The combined line/device CSS of the physical phone is used to log in the extension mobility user.

E.

The combined line/device CSS of the user device profile.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 127

When multiple Cisco Extension Mobility profiles exist, which actions take place when a user tries to log in to Cisco Extension Mobility?

 

A.

The login will fail because only a single Cisco Extension Mobility profile is allowed.

B.

The user must select the desired profile.

C.

The user must login to both profiles in the order they are presented.

D.

The user may login to both profiles in any order.

E.

Login will only be allowed to multiple profiles if the service parameter Allow Multiple Logins is enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, C, D, E

Users access Cisco Extension Mobility by pressing the Services or Applications button on a Cisco Unified IP Phone and then entering login information in the form of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager UserID and a Personal Identification Number (PIN). If a user has more than one user device profile, a prompt displays on the phone and asks the user to choose a device profile for use with Cisco Extension Mobility.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fsem.html

 

 

QUESTION 128

When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, how is the audio source for the MOH selected?

 

A.

The audio source that is configured at the user device profile is selected.

B.

The audio source that is configured at the home phone of the user is selected.

C.

The audio source that is configured at the physical phone used for the Cisco Extension Mobility login is selected.

D.

The audio source that is configured in the IP Voice Media Streaming parameters is selected.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: B, C, D

To specify the audio source that plays when a user initiates a hold action, choose an audio source from the User Hold MOH Audio Source drop-down list box from device profile configuration settings.

Link: http://cisco.biz/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/b06dvprf.html

 

 

QUESTION 129

You have been asked to deploy Cisco Extension Mobility Cross Cluster for a distributed call processing environment. During the initial extension mobility login request, how does the visiting cluster determine if the user is a local user or a remote user?

 

A.

by using a third-party automatic provisioning tool to verify user ID

B.

by broadcasting a request to all clusters to verify the user type

C.

from user IDs that are created by default when the user logs in

D.

by using Extension Mobility Cross Cluster Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) trunks

E.

by verifying against the local database

F.

by verifying the visiting Trivial File Transfer Protocol

 

Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 130

Refer to the exhibit. With the Mobile Connect feature configured, when the PSTN phone calls the Enterprise user at extension 3001, the Enterprise user’s mobile phone does not ring. Which CSS is responsible for ensuring that the correct partitions are accessed when calls are sent to the Enterprise user’s mobile phone?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

the gateway CSS

B.

the Phone Device CSS

C.

the Remote Destination Profile CSS

D.

the Remote Destination Profile Rerouting CSS

E.

the Phone Line (DN)CSS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Incorrect answer: A, B, C, E

Ensure that the gateway that is configured for routing mobile calls is assigned to the partition that belongs to the Rerouting Calling Search Space. Cisco Unified Communications Manager determines how to route calls based on the remote destination number and the Rerouting Calling Search Space.

Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmbe/admin/8_6_1/ccmfeat/fsmobmgr.html

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 300-075 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

Comments are closed.