Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Auserreports thatascript \ServerShareRunme.bat, which isrunon a daily basis, cannot be accessed. Which of the following is the FIRST step to take in resolving this issue?

 

A.

Check the network cable.

B.

Ping the gateway.

C.

Verify the workstation IP address.

D.

Ping the server.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

A customer reports that connect
ivity to their web server has been sporadic throughout the morning. An administrator has applied OS patches periodically throughout the morning and rebooted the server. Which of the following has the administrator MOST likely violated?

 

A.

Service level agreement

B.

Mean time before failure

C.

Mean time to repair

D.

Request for proposal

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

A technician is troubleshooting a Linux server and wants to inspect the free disk space on the /dev/sda partition of the system. Which of the following command line tools should the administrator run to view available disk space on the partition?

 

A.

dd

B.

du

C.

ls

D.

df

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

After a migration to a new server, users report that they are unable to save files to their home directories. A check of the permissions on the home directories indicate that the permissions are set as follows:

 

User: r-x

 

Group: r–

 

Other: r-x

 

A server administrator verifies the correct user and group ownership of the home directories. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

 

A.

Add the w permission for the users.

B.

Add the x permission for the group.

C.

Remove the x permission for other.

D.

Remove the r permission for the group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following describes a rack mounted server that is 2 rack units (2U) in height?

 

A.

2.5 inches (6.35 cm)

B.

3.0 inches (7.62 cm)

C.

3.5 inches (8.89 cm)

D.

4.0 inches (10.16 cm)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following is the MOST secure method of storing critical and sensitive system information (e.g. administrative passwords, trusted signing keys)?

 

A.

Store the information encrypted and offline in a storage safe.

B.

Encrypt the information using a zip file with a password.

C.

Utilize a drive with full disk encryption enabled.

D.

Create an encrypted virtual disk for storage.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

A technician is replacing a faulty NIC in a server. According to best practices, which of the following should be used to configure the IP address on the server?

 

A.

DNS reservation

B.

DHCP IP address

C.

DHCP reservation

D.

Static IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

A blade chassis can hold16 half-height blades or eight full-height blades. Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of half-height blades that can be installed in the chassis if six full-height blades are already installed?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

8

D.

16

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

Clients cannot connect to the network. A technician determines that port 68 is not open. Which of the following protocols is being blocked?

 

A.

POP3

B.

DNS

C.

LDAP

D.

DHCP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

The logs on a server in a datacenter indicate that the server unexpectedly shut down minutes after the night cleaning crew started their shift. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the shut down?

 

A.

A hard disk on the server failed.

B.

A power surge occurred.

C.

The CPU on the server overheated.

D.

A memory module on the server failed.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.