Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

Which of the following methods should be used when classified or sensitive data is stored on a server?

 

A.

Directory encryption

B.

Whole disk encryption

C.

File encryption

D.

Partition encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 142

Which of the following allows virtual machines to share the NIC of the host?

 

A.

Virtual LANs

B.

NAT

C.

Bridging

D.

Virtual NICs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 143

A technician is concerned about memory data corruption in a server. Which of the following memory types should be considered?

 

A.

Static

B.

SDRAM

C.

Dynamic

D.

ECC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 144

A technician reads a hardware manufacturer’s blog indicating a critical firmware update is available for the company’s file server. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

 

A.

Download and install a firmware update from a centralized server.

B.

Download the firmware update and test it on a VM.

C.

Download the firmware update and test it on a non-production server.

D.

Download the firmware update and run it on the company’s file server immediately.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 145

An administrator purchases a new server, which contains only one Xeon processor. This server is also known as a:

 

A.

load balancing server.

B.

multicore server.

C.

redundant server.

D.

single-core server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 146

Users in the accounting department report that they are unable to access a shared network drive used by all departments. Upon troubleshooting, a technician determines that three users in the marketing department, two in sales, five in human resources, and ten in IT are all successfully accessing the shared network drive. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

 

A.

Corrupt user profiles

B.

Incorrect NTFS group permissions

C.

The share is unsecured

D.

Excessive page filing on server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 147

A technician is experiencing overheating on a rack mounted server. After powering off and removing the cover of the server, a large amount of dust is noticed on one of the fans. After cleaning out the dust and powering the server back on, the server is still overheating. Which of the following would BEST explain this issue?

 

A.

The power supply has failed.

B.

The server is using excessive power.

C.

The hard drives are running too hot.

D.

Some of the cooling fans are defective.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 148

Which of the following power plug types would MOST likely be found in a medical facility?

 

A.

Tip/Ring/Sleeve

B.

Speed lock

C.

Tip/Ring

D.

Twist lock

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 149

A server technician has been tasked with purchasing cables and connectors for a new server room. The server room consists of one switch, two servers, and one IP telephone. Which of the following types of cables and connectors should the technician purchase?

 

A.

Coaxial cable and BNC connectors

B.

Straight through Ethernet cable and RJ-45 connectors

C.

Silver satin and RJ-11 connectors

D.

Crossover Ethernet cable and RJ-11 connectors

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 150

A server administrator is configuring access control on a file server for an organization. The Human Resources manager is taking a leave of absence for three months, during which time an interim Human Resources manager will take over the duties of the position. Which of the following types of access control should be configured on the file server?

 

A.

MAC

B.

CBAC

C.

DAC

D.

RBAC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.