Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

An administrator is validating disaster recovery mechanisms and wants to ensure backup data is usable and accurate. Which of the following should the administrator do?

 

A.

Backup verification and test restorability

B.

Label media for all backups

C.

Secure backup in safe location

D.

Keep all backups onsite close to the server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

In a Windows environment, auser is able to accessthenetwork folder and open items, but isnot able to delete anything. Which of the followingfolder permissions doesthe userrequire?

 

A.

Execute

B.

Read

C.

Write

D.

Modify

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 33

A system administrator is concerned with employees connecting removable storage to the server to copy sensitive data. Which of the following solutions addresses this concern?

 

A.

Disable write access

B.

Disable WOL

C.

Disable TPM

D.

Disable physical ports

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 34

A server administrator is bringing a new host online. After the initial OS installation and configuration, the administrator is unable to reach hosts on another subnet. The administrator is able to ping and access other hosts on the same subnet. Which of the following should the administrator check FIRST?

 

A.

Default gateway

B.

Netmask

C.

DNS A (AAAA) record

D.

DNS reverse lookup entry

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

A technician is backing up 10 GB of data on a file server to a 250 GBexternal USB hard drive. After 4 GBhasbeenbackedup, thesoftwaregenerates an errorthat the size of thebackup exceeds the file limit.Which of the following file system types is being used?

 

A.

FAT32

B.

NTFS

C.

VMFS

D.

ZFS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

A server repeatedly crashes with a BSOD when running an application that uses a high amount of system resources. Which of the following hardware components MOST likely needs to be checked by a technician?

 

A.

Memory

B.

Hard drive

C.

RAID controller

D.

CPU

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 37

A server has a faulty hard drive, and the administrator needs to replace the hard drive while it is running. The server needs to support which of the following drives?

 

A.

Hot swappable

B.

Hot spare

C.

SAS

D.

USB

E.

Firewire

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 38

A company has 700 servers installed in 50 server racks in the datacenter. The Chief Technology Officer issued a memorandum to the IT department with a directive to reduce power and cooling consumptions by 50% in the datacenters. Which of the following should thesystemadministrators recommend?

 

A.

Implement 208V 3-phase servers

B.

Implement hot aisle / cold aisle

C.

Virtualize the servers in the datacenter

D.

Replace each server with a blade server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

Historical data shows that on average, a server is likely to fail once every nine months. A company has purchased 24×7, four hour hardware response to replace a server’s failed hardware. Additionally, the company can restore a server to its operational status within six hours from the time the failed hardware has been replaced. Which of the following describes this scenario?

 

A.

The company’s MTTR is ten hours.

B.

Individual servers have 99.999% uptime.

C.

Service can be restored within four hours.

D.

The operational SLA is six hours.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

A company has hired a consultant to review the production storage infrastructure and provide suggestions on improving performance. The consultant has identified a bottleneck in the production switching fabric and successfully tested the solution in a lab environment. Which of the following should the consultant perform NEXT, according to best practices?

 

A.

Implement the solution in production since it was tested in the lab.

B.

Establish a plan of action to implement the solution in production.

C.

Perform a root cause analysis of what caused the bottleneck.

D.

Establish a theory describing the possible issue in the production network.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.