Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

An administrator was taskedto enforcedisk quotas on the Windows file server. The administratorallocated 1GB of space to each user. A month later, the users were still able to save beyond 1GB. Which of the following check boxes should have been selected?

 

A.

Enable compression

B.

Prohibit read/write if limit is reached

C.

Deny access if limit is reached

D.

Log an event if disk space is reached

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

An administratordecidesto implement access control techniques tosecurea datacenter. Which of the following would be the STRONGEST technique for the administrator to use?

 

A.

Multifactor authentication

B.

RFID chip

C.

Cipher locks

D.

Bollards

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 53

A mission critical server has faulted with a dead 66 MHz 3.3V PCI-X network interface card. The system administrator has been directed to get the server functional as soon as possible, even if it is connected with less bandwidth. There are no onsite spare cards available and the vendor does not expect to have the parts for at least a week. Which of the following immediately available NICs could be substituted instead?

 

A.

33 MHz 3.3V PCI

B.

66 MHz 5V PCI

C.

266 MHzx 3.3V PCI-X

D.

533 MHz 5V PCI-X

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 54

A system administrator has determined thatmore storageis needed for company data. The storage requires thehighest speed
data transfer rate with maximum performance. Which of the following solutions MUSTbe implemented to meet the business requirements?

 

A.

FC SAN

B.

FCoE

C.

iSCSI

D.

JBOD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

A line-of-business software patch notification is received. The notification indicates that version 5.0 of the software has new features that the accounting department has been expecting.The update requires a new version of the OS and new version of SQL on the server. Which of the following should the administrator perform FIRST?

 

A.

Schedule downtime to update the OS and SQL on the server.

B.

Download and test the new version.

C.

Develop a plan to build a test server.

D.

Request feedback from the accounting department.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

An administrator is securing a secure web server by disabling ports. After completing this process, clients cannot access the secure web server. The administrator should now go back and verify whether which of the following ports is enabled?

 

A.

23

B.

389

C.

443

D.

445

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 57

Which of the following is the height of 1U of space in a server rack?

 

A.

1.5 inches (3.8 cm)

B.

1.75 inches (4.4 cm)

C.

2 inches (5.1 cm)

D.

3 inches (7.6 cm)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which of the following is a benefit of using raised floors with specially configured tiles in a server room?

 

A.

To provide for heat dissipation using forced air through the sub-floor.

B.

To provide for liquid cooling systems through the sub-f
loor.

C.

To provide a location for baffles or shrouds in the sub-floor.

D.

To provide a location for redundant power supplies in the sub-floor.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which of the following graphically depicts the movement of information within a system?

 

A.

Site survey diagram

B.

Dataflow diagram

C.

Architectural diagram

D.

Network diagram

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60

A blade server chassis has two power supplies. Which of the following is a benefit of a technician connecting each power supply to a separate UPS unit?

 

A.

Quality of service

B.

Fault tolerance

C.

Traffic shaping

D.

Load balancing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.