Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

An administrator needs to perform a backup of all servers foranupcoming disaster recovery exercise atacompany cold site.Which of the following types of backup should be performed?

 

A.

Snapshot

B.

Incremental

C.

Differential

D.

Full

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following is a reason to have a remote cold site readily available
in case of a disaster in the primary datacenter?

 

A.

It provides a company with a redundant location that mirrors the primary datacenter hardware but requires no data restoration.

B.

It provides a company with a backup location to install the necessary equipment to restore critical services.

C.

It provides a company with a backup location equipped with resources necessary for immediate restoration of critical services.

D.

It provides a company with a redundant location that mirrors the primary datacenter hardware and data.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

Employees working for a company were harmed by toxic fumes during a fire. To prevent this from reoccurring, which of the following cable typesisSAFEST to use?

 

A.

CAT6 cables

B.

Plenum cables

C.

Fiber cables

D.

Coaxial cables

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

A technician is tasked with creating a test system containing non-critical data. The technician has limited hardware, but needs maximum performance. Which of the following RAID levels should the technician use?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

5

D.

10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 75

A hardware compatibility list recommends striping with double parity as storage for an application. In a test environment, a technician realizes that a different RAID level can be used to compensate for a limited number of available disks. Which of the following is the closest RAID level the technician should deploy while minimizing the number of disks and maintaining fault tolerance?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

5

D.

10

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

An organization has agreed on the software that will be used to virtualize the company’s web servers. Which of the following should the administrator reference prior to purchasing physical servers to be deployed as hosts in the new virtual architecture?

 

A.

The vendor’s software compatibility list

B.

The vendor’s service level agreement

C.

The vendor’s hardware compatibility list

D.

The vendor’s end user licensing agreement

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 77

An administrator sees a message in the system console that a drive is bad in the single- volume JBOD storage array. A few minutes later, a user calls the help deskto report an inability to read a file from amapped drive.Which of the following should theadministratordo?

 

A.

Swap out the failed drive and let the array rebuild.

B.

Allow the array rebuild automatically using the hotspare.

C.

Replace the failed drive and restore the data from the last backup.

D.

Reseat the failed drive and restore the array using the parity drive.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

A system administrator notices that there is a low level of available storage space on a file server. Which of the following should be implemented to limit the amount of storage space users can utilize on the file server?

 

A.

Disk shadowing

B.

Disk compression

C.

Disk quota

D.

Disk indexing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which of the following is the MOST redundant power solution?

 

A.

Two power supplies, each hooked up to individual legs of one 3-phase circuit.

B.

Two power supplies, each hooked up to the same 1-phase circuit.

C.

Two power supplies, each hooked up to separate 1-phase circuits.

D.

One power supply hooked up to two 1-phase circuits.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 80

After successfully authenticating to a remote server, a server administrator is presented with an interactive command line with no graphical interface. Which of the following protocols did the administrator MOST likely use to securely connect to the remote server?

 

A.

SSH

B.

Bash

C.

Telnet

D.

FTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.