Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

A network administrator is tasked to block all outbound SSH connections on the default port from a network subnet of 10.152.8.0/21 on aLinux based firewall. Which of the following rule sets would accomplish this task?

 

A.

iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 22 -j REJECT

B.

iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 23 -j REJECT

C.

iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 22 -j ACCEPT

D.

iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP –dport 23 -j ACCEPT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 82

A server administrator is configuring a new server for an organization. The server will function as a firewall and proxy server, as well as provideNAT services for other devices on the network. Which of the following BEST describes how the network hardware on the server should be configured?

 

A.

The server should have at least two NICs: one configured with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.

B.

The server should have at least two NICs: each NIC should be configured with an IP address on the same network segment.

C.

The server requires only one NIC, as the NIC can be configured with two IP addresses: one for the inside network segment, and one for the outside network segment.

D.

The server requires at least three NICs: one configured with an IP address for the intranet clients, one with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 83

When looking at an organization’s file server configuration, an IT manager determines that several outages are tied to a lack of redundancy in the disk controller configuration. Which of the following features would the IT manager look for in a new configuration to correct this?

 

A.

Disk shadowing

B.

RAID 0

C.

Remote journaling

D.

Electronic vaulting

E.

Disk duplexing

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 84

A system administrator wants to assure that a server is responsive. Which of the following networking tools should the administrator use to verify network connectivity?

 

A.

arp

B.

netstat

C.

ipconfig

D.

ping

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 85

A new DHCP server is placed on a network segment during off hours. When w
ork resumes, users on a different network segment report connectivity issues. Users on the same network segment report no connectivity issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the connectivity issues?

 

A.

The DHCP server was configured without specifying a WINS server address for the users.

B.

The DHCP server was configured without specifying a DNS server address for the users.

C.

The DHCP relay agent was not configured on the adjacent network segment.

D.

The DHCP server was configured to use private IP addressing to all network segments.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 86

A technician is tasked with building a test server. Which of the following hard drive types will provide the highest performance?

 

A.

SCSI

B.

SAS

C.

SATA

D.

iSCSI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

A certain rack mounted blade server chassis needs 3-phase power for operation. There is currently only single-phase power coming into the room. The administrator needs to:

 

A.

call an electrician to wire the single-phase power into 3-phase power.

B.

use a single-phase UPS to power the 3-phase server.

C.

call an electrician to see if 3-phase power can be brought into the room.

D.

use an adapter to configure the server to use single-phase power.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88

A company is planning to replace old hardware and needs to budget accordingly. Which of the following is likely to contain a list of end of life servers?

 

A.

The server’s warranty information.

B.

The server’s life cycle schedule.

C.

The asset management database.

D.

The software licensing agreement.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 89

A technician is asked to install an additional NIC in a server. Which of the following hardware considerations would be BEST for the technician to make?

 

A.

Power consumption

B.

Bus type and speed

C.

CPU stepping

D.

CAS latency

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 90

A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a new server, which is unable to download OS patches from the Internet. The technician reviews the following configuration:

 

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection:

 

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : comptia.org

 

Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . : fe80::c95:3f59:1a01:c050%11

 

IPv4 Address . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.20

 

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128

 

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.129

 

Which of the following is the reason that the server is unable to connect to the Internet?

 

A.

Incorrect default gateway

B.

Invalid IPv6 address

C.

Wrong subnet mask

D.

Misconfigured DNS suffix

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-004 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.