Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

In a network deployment cell, web users are prompted several times to authenticate. What should the administrator do so that the users only need to authenticate once during a session?

 

A.

Configure an authentication proxy server in the DMZ.

B.

Enable the “Set security cookies to HTTPOnly” property for the global single sign-on configuration.

C.

Enable single sign-on for the global security configuration and provide the necessary DNS domain names.

D.

Increase the default LTPA timeout and the cache timeout values for forwarded credentials between servers.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

A system administrator needs to increase messaging throughput across multiple servers. What should the administrator do?

 

A.

Enable protocol transformation between buses.

B.

Add a cluster to the bus and create multiple messaging engines.

C.

Use a proxy server to route messages to multiple messaging engines.

D.

Create a mediation to manage the messaging work load across servers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

A system administrator needs to modify the context root of a web application. The Web Context root can be changed using the IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools (IADT) by editing:

 

A.

web.xml file

B.

Web project settings

C.

web deployment descriptor

D.

Enterprise Application project settings

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

While monitoring a JDBC data source’s performance during a test load, a system administrator notices that there are a large number of prepared statements discarded from the cache. In order to improve application throughput, how should the administrator tune the data source?

 

A.

Increase the size of the prepared statement cache until there are no statement discards under load.

B.

Increase the maximum connection pool size and keep the prepared statement cache at its default size.

C.

Set the connection pool purge policy to “EntirePool” and increase the maximum connection pool size.

D.

Set the minimum connection pool size equal to the maximum connection pool size and keep the prepared statement cache at its default size.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

A system administrator has made changes at the cell scope in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) of the deployment manager and needs to trace the propagation of the configuration change. Where should the administrator expect these changes to be persisted?

 

A.

master repository, node repository

B.

master repository, node agent, node repository

C.

deployment manager, node agent, server repository

D.

deployment manager, node agent, configuration database

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

A system administrator needs to enable security auditing. What additional configuration steps are required before auditing becomes effective?

 

A.

Configure the types of events that are recorded.

B.

Configure the types of events that are recorded, and configure failure notifications.

C.

Create a set of users or groups mapped to the Admin Security Manager role.

D.

Create a set of users or groups mapped to the Auditor role, and define the notification mechanism.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

A system administrator needs to improve performance of a WebSphere Application Server runtime. The computations of JavaServer Pages (JSP), servlets, portlets, Web services and WebSphere commands should be performed once and served from memory. What should the administrator configure?

 

A.

Caching Proxy

B.

Edge Components

C.

Dynamic cache service

D.

WebSphere eXtreme Scale

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

Several unmanaged application server profiles (nodes) are hosted on the same machine. The administrator needs to add these nodes to a flexible management topology. Which command should the administrator execute?

 

A.

registerNode -profilePath

B.

manageProfiles -augment

C.

managesdk -enableProfile

D.

addNode -asExistingNode

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 9

A system administrator has successfully installed the WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment core product. The administrator then attempts to start server1, and it fails to start. On initial inspection, the administrator finds that the profiles directory is empty. What should the administrator do next?

 

A.

Start the node agent for server1.

B.

Inspect the SystemOut.log file of server1.

C.

Run the Installation Verification Tool (IVT).

D.

Run the WebSphere Customization Toolbox.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

A system administrator is creating a new WebSphere cell consisting of three dedicated machines:

 

clip_image002web server

clip_image002[1]deployment manager

clip_image002[2]application server node

 

To provide process level failover, the administrator should create a cluster with:

 

A.

no scaling

B.

vertical scaling

C.

horizontal scaling

D.

horizontal and vertical scaling

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9510-317 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.