Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A cluster is a member of a service integration bus (SIBus) and is configured with the high availability messaging engine policy. How should a system administrator configure JMS messaging so that message-driven beans (MDBs) on all cluster members can get messages?

 

A.

Enable the JMS activation specification option: Always activate MDBs in all servers.

B.

Enable the JMS destination option: Do not prefer a local queue point over other queue points.

C.

Set the scope of all JMS destinations to the cluster that is a member of the SIBus.

D.

Set the scope of the JMS connection factory to the cluster that is a member of the SIBus.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22

A system administrator must configure IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 to authenticate users with a Windows domain. The administrator should configure a registry that is:

 

A.

a local operating system (OS).

B.

a Virtual Member Manager (VMM).

C.

a registry that implements WebSphere Common Configuration Model (WCCM).

D.

an Active Directory (AD) domain controller.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

A system administrator needs to monitor a transaction and determine how much time it spends in the web container, EJB container, and backend database. Which tool should the administrator use to gather response times for each component?

 

A.

Request metrics

B.

Performance servlet

C.

Thread Pool Summary Report

D.

Runtime Performance and Diagnostic Advisor

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 24

A system administrator needs to connect to a database from an enterprise application where global security is enabled. What security object should the administrator use?

 

A.

Security certificate

B.

J2C authentication alias

C.

Basic authentication token

D.

Local operating system (local OS) user id

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

A system administrator needs to retrieve information pertaining to the application ‘appname’ using the scripting capabilities of WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0. What wsadmin command should the administrator execute?

 

A.

AdminApp.list(‘appname’)

B.

AdminApp.view(‘appname’)

C.

AdminApp.export(‘appname’)

D.

AdminApp.options(‘appname’)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

A system administrator needs to install the IBM Installation Manager for WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 using a non-root account. What step must the administrator take so that the installation can be managed by two different non-root user accounts? Install the IBM Installation Manager:

 

A.

in group mode.

B.

in non-administrator mode.

C.

using the configurator administrator role.

D.

using a primary and secondary account.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

A system administrator is using the debug features of the IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools (IADT) to resolve an error in a wsadmin Jython script. Which control on the Debug view can the administrator use to progress through the statements without redirecting to any encountered functions?

 

A.

Resume

B.

Step Into

C.

Step Over

D.

Step Return

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 28

A system administrator needs to backup a WebSphere Application Server profile without disrupting normal operations. How can the administrator accomplish this?

 

A.

Execute backupConfig.sh -nostop -profileName <profile>

B.

Execute prnt.sh -nostop -backupProfile -profileName <profile>

C.

Execute rnanageprofiles.sh -nostop -backupProfile -profileName <profile>

D.

Use the administrative agent to configure a backup job without stopping the server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

A system administrator needs to configure a new way to manage applications using the monitored directory deployment feature. How can the administrator enable it? The feature…

 

A.

can only be enabled in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

B.

can be enabled using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) or wsadmin.

C.

is only available for a stand-alone server profile and is enabled by default.

D.

is enabled by default for both a stand-alone and network deployment editions.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

A remote host machine has been registered to a job manager as a target, and the IBM Installation Manager has been installed on the host. How can an administrator install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 on the remote host?

 

A.

Use the job manager to schedule a “Manage offerings” job.

B.

Schedule a “Distribute file” job to push the installation response file to the remote host.

C.

Schedule a “Start application” job to launch the IBM Installation Manager on the remote host.

D.

Use the Installation Factory to create a Centralized Installation Manager (CIM) repository on the remote host.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9510-317 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.