Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A company has an administrative topic on the topic string airlineA/gate. They want to add another node to the topic, airlineA/gate/departure, and are deciding whether the new topic node should also be administrative. Which one of the following is an advantage of using an administrative topic?

 

A.

Ability to check security on the topic

B.

Ability to change the topic string later

C.

Ability to assign attributes to the topic

D.

Ability to view the status of the topic in WebSphere MQ Explorer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

A solution designer is considering writing a base WebSphere MQ client application, and needs to ensure that after the message is taken off the queue, the message is not lost if the transaction fails. Which one of the following should be used?

 

A.

Utilize the MQGMO_SYNCPOINT option to process within syncpoint

B.

Utilize the MQBEGIN and MQCMIT and MQBACK commands to process this in a Logical Unit of Work

C.

Program with minimum application code to reduce the exposure window

D.

The Extended Transactional Client or the full MQ Server installation is required

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

A bus company is implementing a solution which will display in real-time the arrival information of the next bus on the bus stop sign. Each bus is sending information about its position at regular intervals. What is the best w
ay of implementing this solution given that there is limited bandwidth for communication? The bus stop sign:

 

A.

subscribes to messages published by the bus

B.

queries a central system for bus position using SOAP over HTTP

C.

replicates its own database every few minutes with a database stored on a central system

D.

sends a message with a request every few minutes to a central system in order to query bus position. All replies are compressed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

A manufacturing company is looking to provide its customers an online version of its order maintenance application. Customers will be able to check status, update the order, or delete the order. The existing solution is currently WebSphere MQ based, and the online interface will have strict performance requirements. If the customer updates or deletes an order, the message cannot be lost. Which one of the following solutions will BEST meet the requirements stated?

 

A.

Ensure the queue data and logs are located together on the fastest disk possible

B.

Alter the channel to set NPMSPEED(FAST), and send the messages down multiple channels.

C.

Port the existing application to z/OS which has the highest performance and availability qualities of service

D.

Design the query and modify operations to use nonpersistent and persistent messages respectively, and utilize two phase commit only where Necessary

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 5

An application creates documents in PDF format, which are subsequently transmitted via WebSphere MQ to a number of other servers in the network. Each server runs its own queue manager. The documents received by some servers are consistently corrupted, whereas on other servers the documents are intact. Other message traffic seems unaffected. What is the most likely source of this problem?

 

A.

The environment variable MQCCSID specifies an incorrect value on the affected servers.

B.

Incompatible message compression parameters are configured on the sending and receiving channel agents.

C.

The network connection to the affected servers is unreliable and a message retry exit was not specified on the sending channel agent.

D.

The affected servers run different CCSIDs from the servers creating the documents and the message descriptor specifies MQMD.Format as QSTR? causing message conversion.?QSTR? causing message conversion.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

In a distributed environment, an application that periodically loads large numbers of persistent messages on to a queue is doing so under syncpoint control and issues a commit only after a number of messages have been put. While this application worked perfectly in test environments, there are frequently problems in the production environment. In addition to this new application, several previously unproblematic applications also experience failures such as reason codes MQRC_RESOURCE_PROBLEM or MQRC_BACKED_OUT. Which of the following is the best recommendation to remedy this problem?

 

A.

Increase the maximum queue depth parameter.

B.

Increase the log space allocation of the affected queue manager.

C.

Return all affected applications to development for more stringent unit testing.

D.

Schedule the new application to run only at off-peak times, when the queue manager is not busy.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

A solution depends on messages being dropped during a queue manager restart. These messages are defined as nonpersistent. After a queue manager restarts, the solution designer notes that the messages were not dropped as expected but got processed. Which one of the following options is the likely cause?

 

A.

The messages reside on a z/OS shared queue

B.

The application is using permanent dynamic queues

C.

The application has not set persistence, and the default persistence at the QMGR level is DEFPSIST(YES)

D.

The application is putting the messages to a QALIAS with DEFPSIST(NO), however the target queue has DEFPSIST(YES) set

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

An organization uses WebSphere MQ V7.0 client interfaces extensively for non-critical processing. The line of business announces that an increase in transaction rates will be required soon, when a new set of clients will need to be serviced. The application suite has been performing up to expectations so far, but the new requirements will be problematic in the current environment. Which of the following new features of WebSphere MQ V8.0 can potentially be used to improve throughput for the above scenario?

 

A.

No significant throughput improvements can be achieved with WebSphere MQ V8.0.

B.

WebSphere MQ V8.0 Client channels can be configured to compress message data and thus save on network transmission time.

C.

WebSphere MQ V8.0 Client channels are significantly faster than their V7 counterparts by default, so the solution designer does not need to consider any functionality changes or examine performance impacts with the new traffic.

D.

WebSphere MQ V8.0 Clients can be configured to pool connections, to send messages without waiting for acknowledgement from the queue manager, and to asynchronously receive and cache incoming messages, before they have been requested by the receiving applications.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

The business wants to alert administrators and business owners to any service disruptions as soon as possible. This is to include any applications that receive request messages on input queues and have to respond to them as quickly as possible. The ideal solution will not introduce significant overhead to the environment. The WebSphere MQ solution designer is asked to evaluate the available features in WebSphere MQ that can be used to address this requirement. Which of the following is the most responsive mechanism to address outages as soon as they develop?

 

A.

Activity Recording

B.

Queue depth events

C.

Queue service interval events

D.

Trace Route messages

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

A server application will be written to respond to request messages from multiple independent sources. Each request message will have a unique reply-to-queue. Which MQI calls should be used in addition to MQCONN and MQDISC?

 

A.

MQGET, MQPUT

B.

MQGET, MQPUT1

C.

MQOPEN, MQCLOSE, MQGET, MQPUT

D.

MQOPEN, MQCLOSE, MQGET, MQPUT1

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9530-415 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.