Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

An application receives messages created on Windows workstations and, after doing transformations, forwards them to a target system running on z/OS. There is a requirement for passing the original username, but information about the date and time associated with the message should be set by the forwarding application. What is the best way of doing this?

 

A.

Use MQPMO_SET_IDENTITY_CONTEXT on Windows and MQPMO_PASS_ALL_CONTEXT in the forwarding application

B.

Use MQPMO_DEFAULT_CONTEXT on Windows and MQPMO_PASS_ALL_CONTEXT in the forwarding application

C.

Use MQPMO_SET_IDENTITY_CONTEXT on Windows and MQPMO_PASS_IDENTITY_CONTEXT in the forwarding application

D.

Use MQPMO_DEFAULT_CONTEXT on Windows and MQPMO_PASS_IDENTITY_CONTEXT in forwarding application

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following is NOT a generally recommended best practice for naming conventions?

 

A.

Queue and channel names should be limited to less than 24 characters because of platform portability concerns.

B.

When possible, avoid forward slash (/) and percent (%) special characters because they can cause cross-platform difficulties.

C.

Queues should not have the word QUEUE in their name, nor should they have the topology in the name (local, remote, alias, etc).

D.

Use full uppercase for WebSphere MQ objects, including the queue manager, to prevent portability issues in heterogeneous environments.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

A solution developer needs to promote newly developed applications from the development environment through the user acceptance test environment and into the production environment. Which of the following will best avoid issues with naming conventions for application-owned permanent queues?

 

A.

A standard should be implemented by which all queue names will be prefixed with the queue manager name, which will begin with the strings ‘EV’ ‘AT’ or ‘RD’ respectively, to indicate the current environment. Applications will have to amend queue names accordingly before ‘EV’ ‘AT’ or ‘RD’ respectively, to indicate the current environment. Applications will have to amend queue names accordingly before opening the queues.

B.

The alias queue names used in the application code will be prefixed with ‘EV’ ‘AT’ or ‘RD’ respectively, so that applications can beThe alias queue names used in the application code will be prefixed with ‘EV’ ‘AT’ or ‘RD’ respectively, so that applications can be promoted between environments without having to change the queue names.

C.

WebSphere MQ clustering should be used to resolve queue names and locations dynamically.

D.

The names should be identical across the various environments, so that no changes to applications or object definitions between queue managers are required during promotion.

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

A bus company is implementing a solution which will display in real-time all bus positions on a central dashboard. Each bus is transmitting position information at regular intervals. What is the best way of implementing this solution given that there is limited bandwidth for communication?

 

A.

Each bus sends messages to a separate queue and the dashboard application checks those queues every few minutes.

B.

Each bus updates a message in a common queue and the dashboard application reads the whole queue every few minutes.

C.

Each bus sends a message to a central queue which is read by the dashboard application

D.

Each bus updates a message in a central queue using its number as a key and the dashboard application reads the whole queue every few minutes.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

A WebSphere MQ client application is sending messages to a central server
which will later be processed in batch. Given that all information is stored only in a central location, what is the best way of designing such communication? The application:

 

A.

publishes the messages to a topic defined by the server application.

B.

puts messages to a server queue, and no acknowledgement from the central application is required.

C.

sends updates and the server should send acknowledgement messages. The application should wait for them in a separate thread.

D.

sends updates and the server should send acknowledgement messages. The application should wait for them in the same thread that sent the update messages.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

A business requirement is brought forward for a back end server that is to send replies to requests sourced on the web and on internal application servers. The back end application will perform database lookups and formatting operations that are deemed trivial. Message sizes, traffic volumes and estimated annual growth rates are
provided. The application designer is asked to provide a sizing estimate for a server that will be able to provide the response times stipulated in the SLA. Which is the fastest way to arrive at a reasonable estimate of the required server size?

 

A.

Create a suitable test program and test clients and perform a series of benchmarks on an available server.

B.

Collect performance statistics from other WebSphere MQ based applications and extrapolate the findings to your requirements.

C.

Consult the Performance Reports from the WebSphere MQ SupportPac website for comparable measurements and extrapolate to the specified requirements.

D.

Meaningful performance measurements can only be done once the application development has progressed to the point where the actual code can be benchmarked.

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 27

A solution designer is using the DEFPSIST attribute on the queue definition to determine message persistence. Queue Manager QMA has a QREMOTE queue defined that points to a QALIAS definition on Queue Manager QMB, which in turn names a QLOCAL queue as its TARGET. If an application puts a message to the QREMOTE on Queue Manager QMA, which of the queue definitions will control the persistence of the message?

 

A.

The QREMOTE on QMA

B.

The transmission queue on QMA

C.

The QLOCAL on QMB

D.

All four of the queue definitions (QREMOTE, Transmission queue, QALIAS, QLOCAL)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

A company is implementing a new solution on HP-UX that will send orders to the Order Processing system, which is a WebSphere MQ application on the mainframe. Which of the following configurations for the new solution on HP-UX provides the function needed for this scenario? The solution on HP-UX would run:

 

A.

only as a client, using the WebSphere MQ client on HP-UX to access the Order Processing system.

B.

only as a server, using the WebSphere MQ server on HP-UX to access the Order Processing system.

C.

as a client or full server, using either the WebSphere MQ client or a full WebSphere MQ server on HP-UX to access the Order Processing system.

D.

as a standalone application, accessing a WebSphere MQ-enabled adapter on the mainframe to access the Order Processing system.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

A customer has an environment where applications are frequently redeployed to different servers to react to changing capacity needs. Which of the following will provide the best support for the affected applications to be moved?

 

A.

Affected applications will be linked with the MQ Client interface and will maintain connections to all affected queue managers simultaneously; they will then find the respective queues by querying the queue managers.

B.

Affected applications will first connect to a central queue manager via the WMQ client interface where they can find configuration information in a special queue; they then open their respective application queues accordingly.

C.

Affected applications will read configuration files from their local file system that are updated by administrators to reflect the new locations of destination queues; they then have to dynamically build the appropriate queue names before opening the queues.

D.

Affected applications will connect to default queue managers and use generic, location independent queue names only; a set of alias and remote queue definitions are used in the queue managers to connect applications to where the real queues are at any point in time. Input queues need to move with the owning applications.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 30

The solution designer is considering how a WebSphere MQ application program can be made aware of problems when a message it created is delivered by a remote channel agent. Which of the following could be used for this purpose?

 

A.

The Completion and Reason code in the sending application program

B.

A report message option can be set by the sending application program

C.

A GUI utility to display the dead letter queue on the remote queue manager, so that the dead letter header can be browsed.

D.

There is no way to determine the success of a put by a remote message channel agent from within the local application program.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9530-415 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.