Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A BIND server should never answer queries from certain networks or hosts. Which configuration directive could be used for this purpose?

 

A.

deny-query { …; };

B.

no-answer { …; };

C.

deny-answer { …; };

D.

deny-access { …; };

E.

blackhole { …; };

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 22

Considering the following kernel IP routing table below, which of the following commands must be used to remove the route to the network 10.10.1.0/24?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

route del 10.10.1.0

B.

route del 10.10.1.0/24

C.

route del – net 10.10.1.0/24

D.

route del 10.10.1.0/24 gw 192.168.246.11

E.

route del -net 10.10.1.0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

A new user was created on a master NIS server using useradd but cannot log in from an NIS client.Older users can log in. Which step was probably forgotten, when creating the new user?

 

A.

Running yppush on the NIS server to propagate map changes to NIS clients

B.

Running make inside /var/yp on the NIS server to generate new maps

C.

Starting the yppasswdd daemon on the NIS server to receive login re quests from NIS clients

D.

Starting the ypxfr daemon on the NIS client to fetch map changes from the NIS server

E.

Restarting ypxfr daemons on the NIS client and server to fetch map changes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

The Internet gateway connects the clients with the Internet by using a Squid proxy. Only the clients from the network 192.168.1.0/24 should be able to use the proxy. Which of the following configuration sections is correct?

 

A.

acl local src 192.168.1.0/24

http_allow local

B.

acl local src 192.168.1.0/24

http_access allow local

C.

acl local src 192.168.1.0/24

http access allow local

D.

acl local src 192.168.1.0/24

http_access_allow=local

E.

acl local src 192.168.1.0/24

httpd local allow

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which of the following commands can gather entries from the specified administrative NIS database group?

 

A.

ypserv group

B.

getent group

C.

rpcinfo group

D.

ypbind group

E.

yppoll group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

A BIND server should be upgraded to use TSIG. Which configuration parameters should be added, if the server should use the algorithm hmac-md5 and the key skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA== ?

 

A.

TSIG server.example.com.

algorithm hmac-md5;

secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;

};

B.

key server.example.com. {

algorithm hmac-md5;

secret skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==;

};

C.

key server.example.com. {

algorithm hmac-md5;

secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;

};

D.

key server.example.com. {

algorithm=hmac-md5;

secret=”skrKc4DoTzi/tAkllPi7JZA==”;

};

E.

key server.example.com. {

algorithm hmac-md5

secret “skrKc4DoTzi/tAkI1Pi7JZA==”

};

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

What is a significant difference between host and zone keys generated by dnssec-keygen?

 

A.

There is no difference.

B.

Both zone key files ( .key/.private ) contain a public and private key.

C.

Both host keys files ( .key/. private) contain a public and private key.

D.

Host Keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; zone keys are optional

E.

Zone Keys must always be generated if is used; host keys are optional

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

An administrator has placed an executable in the directory /etc/init.d, however it is not being executed when the system boots into runlevel 2. What is the most likely cause of this?

 

A.

The script has not been declared in /etc/services

B.

runleve1 2 is not declared in /etc/inittab

C.

The script has the permissions 700 and is owned by root

D.

A corresponding link was not created in /etc/rc2.d

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which TWO of the following wireless tools can be used to check the wireless network link quality?

 

A.

iwconfig

B.

iwlink

C.

iwscan

D.

iwifi

E.

iwspy

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 30

During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen? ide_setup:hdc=ide-scsi

 

A.

Boot loader start and hand off to kernel

B.

Kernel loading

C.

Hardware initialization and setup

D.

Daemon initialization and setup

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 117-202 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.