Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following sentences is true, when using the following /etc/pam.d/login file?

 

#%PAM-l.0

auth required /lib/security/pam_securetty.so

auth required /lib/security/pam_nologin.so

auth sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so shadow nullok md5 use_authtok

auth required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass

account sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so

account required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

password required /lib/security/pam_cracklib.so

password sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so nullok use_authtok md5 shadow

password required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so use_first_pass

session optional /lib/security/pam_console.so

session sufficient /lib/security/pam_unix.so

session required /lib/security/pam_ldap.so

 

A.

All users will be authenticated against the LDAP directory

B.

This is the only file needed to configure LDAP authentication on Linux

C.

Only local users will be able to log in, when the file/etc/nologin exists

D.

Ordinary users will be able to change their password to be blank

E.

If the control flags for auth were changed to required, local users wouldn’t be able to log in

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 32

What is the name of the network security scanner project which, at the core, is a server with a set of network vulnerability tests (NVTs)?

 

A.

nmap

B.

OpenVAS

C.

Snort

D.

wireshark

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 33

On bootup, LILO prints out LIL and stops. What is the cause of this?

 

A.

The descriptor table is bad

B.

LILO failed to load the second stage loader

C.

LILO failed to load the primary stage loader

D.

LILO failed to locate the kernel image

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

clip_image002

 

A.

Any host, from any network, may use this server as its main DNS server.

B.

If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4.

C.

If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a query to a root DNS server.

D.

Hosts in the network 10.0.0.0/24 will be able to ask for zone transfers.

E.

If the server doesn’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4 and, if this fails,it returns a failure.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following sentences is TRUE about FreeS/WAN?

 

A.

FreeS/WAN doesn’t support remote users (i.e. notebook users with dynamic IP addresses) connecting tothe LAN

B.

FreeS/WAN needs a patch to support NAT traversal for users behind a NAT gateway

C.

FreeS/WAN doesn’t require any Linux kernel 2.4 modules to work properly

D.

FreeS/WAN only enables the use of strong encryption between Linux hosts

E.

FreeS/WAN can’t be used to establish a VPN between a Linux host and a Microsoft Windows 2000 Serverhost

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

What is the purpose of a PTR record?

 

A.

To provide name to IP resolution.

B.

To provide IP to name resolution.

C.

To direct email to a specific host.

D.

To provide additional host information.

E.

To direct clients to another nameserver.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following organisations track and report on security related flaws in computer technology? (Please select TWO answers)

 

A.

Bugtraq

B.

CERT

C.

CSIS

D.

Freshmeat

E.

Kernel.org

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 38

What is the advantage of using SASL authentication with OpenLDAP?

 

A.

It can prevent the transmission of plain text passwords over the network.

B.

It disables anonymous access to the LDAP server.

C.

It enables the use of Access Control Lists.

D.

It allows the use of LDAP to authenticate system users over the network.

E.

All of the above.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 39

A network client has an ethernet interface configured with an IP address in the subnet 192.168.0.0/24. This subnet has a router, with the IP address 192.168.0.1, that connects this subnet to the Internet. What needs to be done on the client to enable it to use the router as its default gateway?

 

A.

Run route add default gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.

B.

Run route add gw 192.168.0.1 eth1.

C.

Run ifconfig eth0 defaultroute 192.168.0.1.

D.

Add “defaultroute 192.168.0.1” to /etc/resolv.conf.

E.

Run route add defaultgw=192.168.0.1 if=eth0.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following is true, when a server uses PAM authentication and both /etc/pam.conf & /etc/pam.d/ exist?

 

A.

It causes error messages.

B.

/etc /pam.conf will be ignored.

C.

/etc / pam.d/ will be ignored.

D.

Both are used, but /etc/pam.d/ has a higher priority.

E.

Both are used, but /etc/pam.conf has a higher priority.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 117-202 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.