Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

If the command arp -f is run, which file will be read by default?

 

A.

/etc/hosts

B.

/etc/ethers

C.

/etc/arp.conf

D.

/etc/networks

E.

/var/cache/arp

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of the following is recommended to reduce Squid’s consumption of disk resources?

 

A.

Disable the use of access lists.

B.

Reduce the size of cache_dir in the configuration file.

C.

Rotate log files regularly.

D.

Disable logging of fully qualified domain names.

E.

Reduce the number of child processes to be started in the configuration file.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 53

An administrator wants to issue the command echo 1 >/var/ log/boater.log once all of the scripts in / etc/rc2.d have been executed. What is the best way to accomplish this?

 

A.

Add the command to /etc/rc.local

B.

Create a script in ~/.kde/Autostart/ and place the command in it

C.

Create a script in /etc/init.d/ and place a link to it in /etc/rc2.d/

D.

Create a script in /etc/rc2.d/ and place the command in it

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 54

Connecting to a remote host on the same LAN using ssh public-key authentication works but forwarding X11 doesn’t. The remote host allows access to both services. Which of the following can be the reason for that behavior?

 

A.

The remote user’s ssh_config file disallows X11 forwarding

B.

The remote server’s sshd_config file disallows X11 forwarding

C.

A different public key has to be used for X11

D.

X11 cannot be forwarded if public-key authentication was used

E.

X11 though SSH needs a special X11 server application installed

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 55

The command route shows the following output:

 

clip_image002

 

Which of the following statements is correct?

 

A.

The network 169.254.0.0 is not a valid route.

B.

The host 194.168.123.5 is temporarily down.

C.

The host route 194.168.123.5 is rejected by the kernel.

D.

The “!H ” signals that traffic to the host 194.168.123.5 is dropped.

E.

The network path to the host 194.168.123.5 is not available.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

Where should the LILO code reside, on a system with only one installation of Linux and no other operating systems?

 

A.

In the master boot record

B.

In the boot sector

C.

In the /boot directory

D.

At the start of the kernel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

During which stage of the boot process would this message be seen? Ide0: BM-DMA at 0xff00-0xff07, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:DMA

 

A.

Boot loader start and hand off to kernel

B.

Kernel loading

C.

Hardware initialization and setup

D.

Daemon initialization and setup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which command can be used to list all exported file systems from a remote NFS server:

 

A.

exportfs

B.

nfsstat

C.

rpcinfo

D.

showmount

E.

importfs

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which is a valid Squid option to define a listening port?

 

A.

port = 3128

B.

http-listen-port=3128

C.

http_port 3128

D.

squid_port 3128

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

A system monitoring service checks the availability of a database server on port 5432 of destination.example.com. The problem with this is that the password will be sent in clear text. When using an SSH tunnel to solve the problem, which command should be used?

 

A.

ssh -1 5432:127.0.0.1:5432 destination.example. com

B.

ssh -L 5432:destination.example.com:5432 127.0.0.1

C.

ssh -L 5432:127.0.0.1:5432 destination.example.com

D.

ssh -x destination.example.com:5432

E.

ssh -R 5432:127.0.0.1:5432 destination.example.com

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 117-202 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.