Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Why is the Initiating a Project process used?

 

A.

To decide which project approach is suitable for the project

B.

To fully understand how the project objectives will be achieved before committing significant resources

C.

To produce the required Work Packages

D.

To enable corporate or programme management to give authorization to deliver a project

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which process is triggered towards the end of the final stage when all the assigned work has been completed?

 

A.

Managing a Stage Boundary

B.

Managing Product Delivery

C.

Closing a Project

D.

Controlling a Stage

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which is an objective of the Managing Product Delivery process?

 

A.

Sign-off completed Work Packages

B.

Ensure the Business Case is kept under review

C.

Report progress to the Project Board

D.

Ensure that work on products is authorized and agreed with the team

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which is assumed to be a customer’s responsibility in the PRINCE2 customer/supplier environment?

 

A.

Specify the desired result

B.

Provide the resources and skills to deliver the desired result

C.

Ensure the technical integrity of a project

D.

Develop a project’s products

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which is a purpose of the Directing a Project process?

 

A.

Create and authorize the project mandate

B.

Ensure that work on products allocated to the team is authorized and agreed

C.

Control the day-to-day running of the project

D.

Delegate day-to-day management of the project to the Project Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which statement about the Directing a Project process is true?

 

A.

Provides a mechanism for the Project Board to assure that there is continued business justification

B.

Covers the day-to-day activities of the Project Manager

C.

Ensures there are regular progress meetings

D.

Begins on completion of the Initiating a Project process

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which is NOT a purpose of the Organization theme?

 

A.

Define a project management team structure

B.

Define the level of tolerance for each level of the project management team

C.

Define the Project Board’s responsibility for directing the project

D.

Define which role is accountable for the project’s success

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

Identify the missing word in the following sentence. A member of the Project Board is responsible for [ ? ] assurance.

 

A.

quality

B.

supplier

C.

risk

D.

product

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 19

From whom does a Team Manager obtain approval for a completed product?

 

A.

Project Manager

B.

Project Support

C.

The authority defined in the Product Description

D.

Senior Supplier

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

What process aims to ensure accurate progress information is provided to the Project Manager?

 

A.

Starting up a Project

B.

Managing a Stage Boundary

C.

Managing Product Delivery

D.

Directing a Project

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.