Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which is a purpose of the Directing a Project process?

 

A.

Provide the information required to confirm if it is worthwhile to initiate a project

B.

Enable overall control of a project to be exercised by the Project Board

C.

Establish the level of control required by the Project Board after initiation.

D.

Provide sufficient information so that the current stage can be reviewed and the next Stage Plan approved

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

What process ensures focus on the delivery of a stage’s products and avoids uncontrolled change?

 

A.

Directing a Project

B.

Managing a Stage Boundary

C.

Controlling a Stage

D.

Starting up a Project

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which product documents the information needed to demonstrate continued business justification?

 

A.

Business Case

B.

Communication Management Strategy

C.

Project Product Description

D.

Quality Management Strategy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

How many roles make up the Project Board?

 

A.

One

B.

Two

C.

Three

D.

Four

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

What is the definition of a project outcome?

 

A.

A measurable improvement that is perceived as an advantage by one or more stakeholders

B.

The reason for the project

C.

The result of the change derived from using the project’s outputs

D.

The project’s specialist products.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which of the following can be done to control the size of the Project Board on a project that involves multiple users and suppliers?

 

A.

Create a separate Project Board to manage the supplier elements of the project

B.

Create multiple smaller Project Boards during the process of Starting up a Project, one for each of the project’s stages.

C.

Create user and supplier groups

D.

Appoint corporate quality assurance to perform the Project Assurance role for all members of the Project Board

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. At the end of a stage, the [ ? ] should be used to check whether there is a requirement to send copies of the End Stage Report to external interested parties.

 

A.

Stage Plan

B.

Communication Management Strategy

C.

Follow-on action recommendations

D.

Quality Management Strategy

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

When should the Project Board refer to corporate or programme management for a decision?

 

A.

The stage requires resources

B.

It is forecast that project level tolerance will be exceeded

C.

The Senior Supplier or Senior User needs to be changed

D.

Any request for change needs to be approved

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which is a typical core activity within configuration management?

 

A.

Issue management

B.

Quality inspection

C.

Identification

D.

Preparation

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which is NOT a purpose of a Benefits Review Plan?

 

A.

Define the period over which the cost-benefit analysis will be based

B.

Describe how to measure the performance of the project’s products in operational use

C.

Define the scope, timing and ownership of the benefit reviews required

D.

Describe how to measure and confirm any benefits that are to be realised after the project is closed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for PRINCE2 PRINCE2 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.