Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A new customer has a requirement to analyze the effects of activating two cores on an E870 and 32GB of memory for one month. What is the most cost-effective Capacity on Demand (CoD) offering that would satisfy this requirement?

 

A.

On/Off

B.

Elastic

C.

Utility

D.

Trial

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

A customer has purchased a POWER8 server an
d will deploy dual VIOS servers to provide virtualized access to storage and networking. The customer has skills in both managing Power Systems and Storage. The system contains two 4Gb FC adapter. A V7000 will be used for storage. Which virtualization technology would be used to present storage to the client partitions?

 

A.

FCoE

B.

NPIV

C.

vSCSI

D.

RoCE

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following is the complete set of modes that can be configured on a POWER8 processor?

 

A.

POWER5, POWER6, POWER8, and POWER8

B.

POWERS, POWER6+, POWER8, and POWER8

C.

POWERS, POWER6+, POWER8, POWER8+, and POWER8

D.

POWER8, POWER8+, and POWER8

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/hardware/benchmarks/erp.html

 

 

QUESTION 4

A client is considering deploying an HPC workload leveraging NVIDIA’s K40 GPUs on the S824L. Which Linux distribution is supported?

 

A.

Ubuntu

B.

OpenSUSE

C.

Fedora

D.

Debian

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CCQQFjAB&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ibm.com%2Fdeveloperworks%2Fcomm unity%2Fwikis%2Fform%2Fanonymous%2Fapi%2Fwiki%2F61ad9cf2-c6a3-4d2c-b779-61ff0266d32a%2Fpage%2F1cb956e8-4160-4bea-a956-e51490c2b920%2Fattachment%2Ffb29451f-57c4-480e-a1ff-3010cbb7723e%2Fmedia%2FAIX%2520VUG%2520P8%2520Announce.pdf&ei=FpA3Va2 zLuPnywPehIGIBQ&usg=AFQjCNGiy59ajXNftQwxJI0qCxsfzyhVqQ&bvm=bv.91071109,d.bGQ (See the Page #13).

 

 

QUESTION 5

A client would like to automate provisioning of new virtual machines with an end user self- service interface. Which of the following will provide that functionality?

 

A.

IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack

B.

PowerVC

C.

IBM Platform Resource Scheduler

D.

PowerSC

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/solutions/cloud/openstack/

 

 

QUESTION 6

A customer wants to provide storage to 16 partitions on a new E880. Each partition requires at least 10 individual LUNs. The customer has strong skills with SAN administration, but only moderate skill
s with VIOS Server. Which technology is the best recommendation based on the customer skill set?

 

A.

SVC

B.

NPIV

C.

vSCSI

D.

MPIO

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

In addition to higher bandwidth and lower latency of eDRAM on POWER8 over SRAM on x86, what is another compelling benefit of POWER8 technology?

 

A.

Lower Power Consumption

B.

Less costly

C.

Less CPU overhead

D.

Appearance of more physical Memory

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.zurich.ibm.com/asap2014/presentations/day2/keynote_POWER8_ASAP.pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 8

A POWER6 customer is considering an upgrade to a new Power System, and needs to ensure availability at a DR site. The recovery point must be as close to current as possible without going to continuous availability. Recovery time must be less than four hours. What should be proposed to the customer?

 

A.

Utilize a dual VIOS system to provide redundancy.

B.

Utilize PowerHA to replicate the server and storage to a backup system and manage the failover.

C.

Create a PowerVM configuration that has two instances of the server with Power mirrored storage.

D.

Create a clustered system with a Primary and backup system using a single SAN attached storage device.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The benefit of a dual VIOS setup is that it promotes redundancy, accessibility, and serviceability. It also offers load-balancing capabilities for Multipath I/O (MPIO) and multiple shared Ethernet adapter configurations.

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/P8DEA/p8eew/p8eew_set_dual_vios.htm

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which POWER8 feature can provide increased system performance?

 

A.

TPMD (Thermal Power Management Device)

B.

CAPI

C.

POWER8 processor mode

D.

Energy Scale Technology

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

IT o
rganizations must provide increased system performance as their workloads grow with demands for big data analysis, social media applications, continuous customer connectivity, and business-specific applications. Increases in processor performance alone cannot satisfy the workload demands, so solutions must also come from system-level advances such as hybrid computing, processing engine customization, and open platform development that enables cross-company innovation.

 

The Coherent Accelerator Processor Interface (CAPI) on IBM?POWER8TM systems provides solution architects with a new way to gain system-level performance. CAPI connects a custom acceleration engine to the coherent fabric of the POWER8 chip. The hybrid solution has a simple programming paradigm while delivering performance well beyond today’s I/O attached acceleration engines.

 

 

QUESTION 10

A customer with several POWER870 systems runs a mixed production environment of Linux, AIX, and IBM i. They would like to purchase a single Power E880 for high availability, but are concerned about software licensing costs for IBM i. How can the customer reduce the cost of IBM i licenses for the E880?

 

A.

Enter the IBM i software keys from one of the production systems within 70 days of the failover.

B.

Use PowerHA System Mirror to transfer the licenses when needed.

C.

Designate the system as Capacity BackUp (CBU) for IBM i.

D.

Use DLPAR to add already-activated cores to the IBM i partitions only when needed.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9010-252 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.