Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which POWER8 processor feature was announced to deliver balanced system performance?

 

A.

EnergyScale Technology

B.

TPMD (Thermal Power Management Device)

C.

Level 4 (L4) cache

D.

20 partitions per core

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Comparing an Oracle Exadata to an E870, what advantage does an E870 have when compared to the Exadata?

 

A.

E870 supports the Oracle 12c database.

B.

E870 provides an ability to add cores and memory in a more granular manner.

C.

E870 provides more cores for greater scaling.

D.

E870 adds support for external storage.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following describes a capability of PowerVC?

 

A.

Simplifies cloud administration with a self-service user interface.

B.

Clones, copies, and relocates Power Systems virtual machines.

C.

Provides isolation of users and projects through a common portal.

D.

Provides metering and billing reports.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/servicemanagement/cvm/pvc/

 

 

QUESTION 14

What is the minimum amount of rack space that an 80 core E870, without any I/O drawers, will take up in a 19 inch rack?

 

A.

8U

B.

22U

C.

12U

D.

10U

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.xrackpro.com/19-Inch-Server-Rack-s/33.htm

QUESTION 15

A customer has an E880. They are considering using Power Enterprise Pools. What is the maximum percentage of installed memory that can have mobile activations?

 

A.

75%

B.

25%

C.

100%

D.

50%

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips1169.html?Open

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which feature will help prevent a system outage in the event of an uncorrectable error in memory being used by the hypervisor?

 

A.

Active Memory Expansion

B.

Active Memory Mirroring

C.

Active Memory Protection

D.

Active Memory Sharing

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/power/trends/ibmannouncements/enterprising- power8/?page=2

Active Memory Mirroring for Hypervisor, which helps prevent system outages in the event of an uncorrectable error in memory being used by the hypervisor.

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following is a design consideration for the E870 / E880?

 

A.

The integrated SAS controllers in the system nodes manage all six SAS bays in the system node.

B.

A DVD drive must be included in either the system control unit or in a system node.

C.

Only low profile PCIe adapters are supported in the system node.

D.

Each system node has eight PCI Gen3 slots which are a mix of x8 and x16 PCIe slots.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which feature of the POWER8 processor can be used to improve performance in a Websphere Application Server environment compared to an x86 processor?

 

A.

Transactional Memory (TM)

B.

CAPI

C.

Agnostic Memory interface

D.

L4 cache

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://whywebsphere.com/2015/02/27/ibm-websphere-application-server-beats-oracle-weblogic-with-record-specjenterprise-2010-benchmark-result-on-latest-intel-haswell-ep-processors/

QUESTION 19

A customer decided to install an IBM i LPAR on an E870, which hosts AIX and VIOS partitions. The server does not contain a DVD Unit (#5771). What is the least expensive option to install an IBM i operating system?

 

A.

Install an IBM i partition using the existing NIM server.

B.

Use the internal tape device to load IBM i.

C.

Configure a vSCSI adapter and use the Virtual Media Repository.

D.

Attach an external DVD drive via the USB port in front of the System Control Unit

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A virtual media repository may be used to substitute for a DVD device if using VIOS.

Reference: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5137.pdf (page 36)

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which of the following is true for an IBM Power Enterprise processor pool?

 

A.

The master HMC and backup master HMC can be concurrently assigning activations and resources to servers in the pool.

B.

Multiple physical sites are supported, but each site must have access to the master HMC.

C.

A server is deleted from, or added to, the pool when the client creates a new XML file.

D.

The master HMC is defined using an client-created XML file which lists serial number of each Enterprise Pool Participate (EPP).

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5101.pdf

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9010-252 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.