Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A customer is running an internal cloud and would like to have the ability to activate and deactivate processor cores on their E880 for peak processing periods throughout the year and to help control cost. Which feature is required?

 

A.

Capacity Upgrade on Demand

B.

Elastic Capacity on Demand

C.

Enterprise Capacity Pools

D.

Mobile Capacity on Demand

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5137.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 22

A client is evaluating POWER8 relative to x86 for a big data and analytics solution. They want to determine the lowest cost option. What could be used to provide a financial analysis?

 

A.

Eagle TCO Engagement

B.

IBM Workload Estimator

C.

Scorpion Study

D.

IBM eConfig

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en#!/wiki/Wd97edb214 a5a_438c_acb1_9851305a3629/page/IBM%20Worldwide%20Eagle%20%28TCO%29%20Engagement%20Services%20Team

 

 

QUESTION 23

A customer is purchasing a new POWER8 Server and will make a choice between PowerVM and PowerKVM. What is an advantage of PowerVM over PowerKVM?

 

A.

NPIV support

B.

M R-IOV support

C.

Memory Deduplication

D.

Micro Threading

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/form/anonymous/api/wiki/61ad9cf2-c6a3-4d2c-b779-61ff0266d32a/page/1cb956e8-4160-4bea-a956-e51490c2b920/attachment/7a905bdf-5274-43ae-b5fd-3ef5bfc81f8a/media/AIX%20VUG%20-%20PowerKVM%20Overview.pdf (page 24)

 


 

QUESTION 24

Which Ethernet virtualization technique supports Live Partition Mobility on POWER8?

 

A.

IVE/HEA

B.

SEA

C.

vSwitch

D.

SR-IOV

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247460.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which tool can help identify the appropriate firmware for a Power System?

 

A.

System Planning Tool (SPT)

B.

Inventory System Tool (1ST)

C.

Fix Level Recommendation Tool (FLRT)

D.

Workload estimator (WLE)

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The Fix Level Recommendation Tool (FLRT) provides cross-product compatibility information and fix recommendations for IBM products. Use FLRT to plan upgrades of key components or to verify the current health of a system.

Reference: http://www-933.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/?productGroup0=ibm/fcpower&productGroup1=ibm/power/ hmcsfw

 

QUESTION 26

What primary advantage does Integrated Facility for Linux (IFL) provide for the customer?

 

A.

PowerKVM is included with IFLs

B.

Accelerated Linux performance

C.

Lower system software prices

D.

Lower hardware maintenance charges

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.novell.com/docrep/2012/02/sles_for_system_z_faq.pdf

The Integrated Facility for Linux, or IFL for short, is a specialty engine for the IBM mainframe dedicated to running Linux with or without z/VM. IFLs are one of three types of mainframe process
ors expressly designed to reduce software costs.

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which statement best describes the System Control Unit (SCU) in a two-node Power E870 / E880?

 

A.

The two nodes share an SCU unit through power and Infiniband cables.

B.

The two nodes share an SCU through clock and FSP cables.

C.

An SCU is optional when the operator control panel is included on each system node.

D.

Each node has its own SCU for redundancy.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5137.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which of the following documents is designed to mitigate risk as part of the acquisition of a new E880?

 

A.

SSIC Listing

B.

TDA Checklist

C.

Site Evaluation

D.

Power Estimator

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

A retail customer has implemented the following at each store location:

 

clip_image002A Linux-based POS (Point of Sale) application

clip_image002[1]A data collection application on an x86 system

clip_image002[2]An additional S822L running data analytics

 

The customer wants to consolidate to a single system in each store. They prefer the POWER platform, but stated concern about the data structure of the POS systems.

 

What can be presented to the customer to minimize this concern?

 

A.

PowerKVM enables Endian neutrality.

B.

The memory system of Power Servers is Endian neutral.

C.

The ability of Power Systems to support little-Endian and big-Endian Linux instances on the same server.

D.

The POS system can be re-compiled to support the big-Endian structure needed by the analytics application.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

With the new XL C/C++ compiler, you can create and port applications for execution on the next generation of IBM systems supporting little endian architectures and built on POWER8 technology designed to handle big data and to drive modern workloads for cloud, mobile, and social.

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/rep_ca/1/897/ENUS214-411/ENUS214-411.PDF

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which hardware can be moved from a 770 to an E870 when doing a migration?

 

A.

PCIe 5802/5877 I/O drawer

B.

EXP24S SFF Gen2-bay drawer

C.

Memory DIMMs

D.

EXP30SSD I/O drawer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9010-252 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.