Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which E870 / E880 offering adds value to a POWER8 solution with IBM Cloud Orchestrator?

 

A.

ATS (Advanced Technical Services)

B.

PowerCare

C.

IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack

D.

Linux

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 32

A customer is interested in running a dual VIOS configuration, and wants to avoid SAN boot for the VIOS. Which of the following
solutions should be recommended?

 

A.

Allocate iSCSI storage on two separate adapters for the VIOS boot disks.

B.

Allocate Fibre Channel storage to the machine and then use vSCSI to the VIOS for boot disks.

C.

Allocate two SAS disks on two separate SAS adapters for VIOS boot disks.

D.

Allocate two Fibre Channel LUNs and two iSCSI LUNs, then give one of each to the VIOS boot disks.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

What VIOS Shared Storage Pool feature is used to rapidly recover data to a previous point in time?

 

A.

Mirror Copy

B.

Linked Clone/Recovery

C.

Client VM disks snapshot

D.

VM Storage Snapshots/Rollback

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-aix-vios-clustering/

 

 

QUESTION 34

A customer is considering a Power Systems solution to provide in-memory table look-up for large volumes of unstructured data for their mobile and social applications. Which of the following Power Systems solution editions satisfies the requirement?

 

A.

IBM Solution for Analytics

B.

IBM Data Engine for Analytics

C.

IBM Data Engine for NoSQL

D.

IBM BLU Acceleration

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-bin/ssialias?infotype=PM&subtype=SP&htmlfid=POS03135USEN&appname=TAB_2_2_Appname#loaded

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which virtualization hypervisor provides an Open Source choice for Power virtualization with big data?

&nbsp
;

A.

KVM

B.

PowerVM

C.

Xen

D.

PowerKVM

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/linux/powerkvm/

 

 

QUESTION 36

A managed service provider offering retail cloud services on E870 with DS8870 storage would like to use storage copy services to replicate data between a primary and secondary data center located 200 miles (322 km) apart. Which product is required?

 

A.

FlashCopy

B.

Metro Mirror

C.

Global Mirror

D.

Snapshot

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/flexsys/information/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.acc.4939.doc%2Fsvc_mirrorsuptlongdistlinks_3he0ay.html

 

 

QUESTION 37

A customer wants to use SAS drives for dual VIOS boot on their E880 running AIX. Which option will support their requirement?

 

A.

CAPI attached flash.

B.

EXP24S with at least two disks.

C.

Split backplane option with at least two SAS disks.

D.

FCoE and DS3000 with at least two disks.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which interface supports connectivity between the POWER8 processor and the accelerator on the S824L?

 

A.

PCI-Express

B.

RoCE

C.

RDMA

D.

Infiniband

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp5139.pdf

The Power S824L systems have internal I/O connectivity through Peripheral Component Interconnect Express Gen3

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which component of IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack allows clients to automate how they build, deploy, and manage their infrastructure?

 

A.

Chef

B.

Nova

C.

Neutron

D.

Cinder

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.google.com.pk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact= 8&ved=0CCMQFjAC&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww-304.ibm.com%2Fconnections%2Ffiles%2Fbasic%2Fanonymous%2Fapi%2Flibrary%2F5b 9d8e8f-5808-4fca-ab24-d61cbf7957a6%2Fdocument%2Fbb8062bc-04b6-4c6a-82ae- 685ceb8cfb28%2Fmedia&ei=0bw2VfadFcr4ywPI-oDwDg&usg=AFQjCNFqp4HNQgonjrSw7C9f9of9RAUSAg&bvm=bv.91071109,d.bGQ

 

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following describes the number and type of slots supported by each PCIe Gen3 I/O Expansion Drawer fan-out module?

 

A.

8 PCIe x8 slots

4 PCIe x16 slots

B.

6 PCIe x8 slots

6 PCIe x16 slots

C.

2 PCIe x8 slots

4 PCIe x16 slots

D.

4 PCIe x8 slots

2 PCIe x16 slots

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/P8ESS/p8eab/p8eab_emx0_slot_details.htm

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9010-252 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.