Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A system administrator migrated IBM MQ for z/OS from V7.1 to V8.0. What operation mode allows the system administrator to backward migrate an existing queue manager?

 

A.

OPMODE = (COMPAT, 7.1)

B.

OPMODE = (COMPAT, 710)

C.

OPMODE = (NEWFUNC, 7.1.0)

D.

OPMODE = (NEWFUNC, 800)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

A system administrator of a z/O
S queue manager expects to have 1000 client channels connecting with the queue manager at the same time. What should system administrator do to tune the channel initiator to handle this work?

 

A.

Use the default values for the channel initiator parameters.

B.

Increase MAXCHL, ACTCHL, TCPCHL, CHIADAPS, and CHIDISPS from the default values.

C.

Increase CHIADAPS and use the default values for CHIDISPS, MAXCHL, ACTCHL, TCPCHL.

D.

Increase CHIADAPS and CHIDISPS and use the default values for MAXCHL, ACTCHL, TCPCHL.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_7.0.1/com.ibm.mq.csqzaj.doc/sc10620_.ht m

 

 

QUESTION 3

An MQI Client application, which is run from different client machines, wants to benefit from the read ahead performance advantages for non-persistent messages. While the client programs are changed on some machines to specify the MQOO_READ_AHEAD option, some other machines have to run the existing client application code without that option for a certain period of time. What must the system administrator configure to support the coexistence of the two different versions of the client application?

 

A.

SHARECNV(0) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(YES) for the queues

B.

SHARECNV(>0) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(NO) for the queues

C.

SHARECNV(>0) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(YES) for the queues

D.

SHARECNV(>1) on the SVRCONN channel and DEFREADA(ENABLED) for the queues

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/integration/support/supportpacs/individual/mp1h.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 4

A system administrator has set up the MQ infrastructure in a company as shown below:

 

There are three queue managers QMGR1, QMGR2 and QMGR3.

 

QMGR2 and QMGR3 are part of a cluster MYCLUS.

 

QMGR1 and QMGR2 are connected using sender-receiver channels using QMGR2 as the transmission queue.

 

As part of a new requirement, the system administrator creates the following definitions QMGR1

 

defqr(MQ8QM.REMOTE) RNAME (MQ8QM.LOCAL) RQMNAME (MQ8QM) XMITQ

 

QMGR2:

 

defqr (MQ8QM) RQMNAME (QMGR3)

 

defqlocal (MQ8QM.NEW)

 

QMGR3:

 

defqalias (MQ8QM.LOCAL) target (MQ8QM.NEW)

 

defqlocal (MQ8QM.NEW)

 

The system administrator tests the connectivity by putting a message on MQ8QM.REMOTE on QMGR1 using IBM WebSphere MQ Explorer.

 

Where does the message end up?

 

A.

MQ8QM.NEW on QMGR2

B.

MQ8QM.NEW on QMGR3

C.

Dead-letter queue on QMGR2

D.

Dead-letter queue on QMGR3

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

A system administrator needs to tune a SVRCONN channel for performance. Currently, the channel shared conversation attribute, SHARECNV, has the default value. To ensure performance enhancement, including the V8.0 distributed server performance improvement, what value does the system administrator need to set the SHARECNV attribute to?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

20

D.

9999999999

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

The security exit code for a RECEIVER channel has been modified. What does the system administrator have to do to activate the changed security exit with minimum impact to the running systems?

 

A.

Stop and restart the queue manager.

B.

Stop and restart the channel from the SENDER size.

C.

Issue command REFRESH SECURITY TYPE(EXIT).

D.

Issue command ALTER CHANNEL (<channel_name>) SCYEXIT(<exit_pgm_name>) SCYDATA (`REFRESH’)

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1IV02765

 

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">QUESTION 7

A system administrator created a program to monitor the queue manager using Programmable Command Format (PCF) commands. The program reported an invalid format error in the message header when the system administrator ran the program. To correct the invalid program error, which message format should the system administrator specify in the QMD Header?

 

A.

MQFMT_ADMIN

B.

MQFMT_STRING

C.

MQFMT_REPORT

D.

MQFMT_COMMAND

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

A system administrator has defined a queue manager cluster, CLUS1
, consisting of three queue managers QMGR1, QMGR2 and QMGR3 running on three different servers. The system administrator also defined a clustered queue Q1 on the three queue managers. The messages currently get distributed to Q1 across the three queue managers uniformly. The system administrator has been asked to ensure that the Q1 on QMGR1 gets more messages compared to QMGR2 and QMGR3. Which channel attribute should the system administrator modify to achieve this?

 

A.

NETPTRY

B.

CLWLPTRY

C.

CLWLMRUC

D.

CLWLWGHT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

A new local queue named ACCOUNTQ has been created on queue manager QMA to be used by a client application. The application user is `appusr’ who will be required to browse and destructively read messages, and to query queue attributes. The MQ server runs on an AIX host. Which command does a system administrator need to run?

 

A.

setmqaut -m QMA -t queue -n ACCOUNTQ -p appusr +get +browse +inq

B.

setmqaut -m QMA -t queue -n ACCOUNTQ -p appusr +inq +browse +set

C.

setmqaut -m QMA -t queue -n ACCOUNTQ -p appusr +browse +get +setid

D.

setmqaut -m QMA -t queue -n ACCOUNTQ -p appusr +connect +get +browse +set

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

A system administrator is planning to enable events when queue manager objects are created, changed or deleted. Which events should the system administrator enable?

 

A.

Logger

B.

Performance

C.

Configuration

D.

Queue Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9530-410 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.