Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

A JMS 2.0 application running on z/OS specifies a delivery delay of 20 seconds when sending messages. What must the system administrator do to support the delivery delay?

 

A.

Set TCP Delivery Delay for the listener to 20.

B.

Ensure SYSTEM.DDELAY.LOCAL.QUEUE exists as a local queue.

C.

Configure SetDeliveryDelay (20000) for the connection factory.

D.

Configure SetDeliveryDelay (20000) for SYSTEM.DDELAY.LOCAL.QUEUE.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

A system administrator needs to design a solution for transferring confidential data from a financial institution that is using MQ network to another institution that is using non-MQ network and FTP/SFTP protocols. The data must be protected while the messages are on the queues on the MQ network and during the transfer. How can the system administrator do this?

 

A.

Use IBM MQ Managed File Transfer and Advanced Message Security.

B.

Use publish/subscribe topology combined with SSL/TLS enabled channels.

C.

Enable SSL/TLS on sender and receiver channels and also enable the FTP protocol on the queue manager.

D.

Use native MQ, which has the ability to transfer files over a non-MQ (FTP/SFTP) network and encrypts data on queues by default.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.sec.doc/q014740_.htm?l ang=en

 

 

QUESTION 13

After a system crash, a system administrator tried to start queue manager QM1, but it failed with this error:

 

AMQ7047: An unexpected error was encountered by a command.

 

In the queue manager error log, this error was reported:

 

AMQ7472: Object QM1, type catalogue damaged.

 

The queue manager was using linear logging.

 

The system administrator needs to recover the queue manager. How can the system administrator do this?

 

A.

Restore the queue manager active logs from a back up.

B.

Run rcdmqimg command against the queue manager object.

C.

Run rcrmqobj command against the queue manager object

D.

Delete the file containing the damaged queue manager object and restart the queue manager.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.tro.doc/q040560_.htm

 

 

QUESTION 14

A system administrator has migrated a z/OS queue manager from a previous version to V8.0.0. Which action does the system administrator need to take to implement the larger 8-byte Relative Byte Address (RBA) for the active logs?

 

A.

Delete and redefine the active logs.

B.

Run CSQJUFMT to format the active logs to use the larger RBA.

C.

Start the queue manager. The RBA size is automatically updated at migration time.

D.

Enable new function mode run CQSJUCNV to convert the Bootstrap Data Set (BSDS).

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEPEK_10.0.0/com.ibm.db2z10.doc.admin/src/tpc/ db2z_subsytemdatashrrba.html

 

 

QUESTION 15

A system administrator is determining the route that a message takes through a large network of queue managers. Trace route messaging has been enabled on the queue managers. Messages are being generated and delivered to the local queues on each queue manager in the network. What can the system administrator do to make the collection of trace-route reply messages more efficient?

 

A.

Configure queue manager foe activity tracing.

B.

Enable MQI statistics for messages to be placed onto SYSTEM.ADMIN.STATISTICS.QUEUE.

C.

Set up a single node and redefine the local SYSTEM.ADMIN.TRACE.ROUTE.QUEUE as a remote queue definition.

D.

Set the ReplyToQ andReplyToQMgr parameters in the MQMD to specify the trace-route reply message destination.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.mon.doc/q036780_.htm

 

 

 

QUESTION 16

There is a requirement to create a development queue manager on AIX with authorization checks disabled. How can a system administrator do this?

 

A.

Set environment variable MQSNOAUT=yes before creating the queue manager.

B.

Set SecurityPolicy=none on Service stanza in qm.ini file then start the queue manager.

C.

Start the queue manager with the MQSNOAUT environment variable set to “YES”.

D.

Create the queue manager and then run the setmqaut command with the emove all attribute.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/nl/en/SSFKSJ_7.5.0/com.ibm.mq.con.doc/q017030_.htm

 

 

QUESTION 17

On a Linux system, a system administrator needs to define transmission queue QL1 to trigger channel QMTOKYO.TO.QMNEWYORK, using initiation queue QL.INITQ. Which command should the system administrator use to create the QL1 definition?

 

A.

DEFINE QLOCAL (QL1) TRIGGER XMITQ(QL.INITQ) TRIGDATA (QM
TOKYO.TO.QMNEWYORK)

B.

DEFINE QLOCAL (QL1) TRIGGER INITQ(QL.INITQ) USERDATA (QMTOKYO.TO.QMNEWYORK)

C.

DEFINE QLOCAL (QL1) TRIGGER (QMTOKYO.TO.QMNEWYORK) INITQ(QL.INITQ) USAGE(XMITQ)

D.

DEFINE QLOCAL (QL1) TRIGGER INITQ(QL.INITQ) USAGE (XMITQ) TRIGDATA (QMTOKYO.TO.QMNEWYORK)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

On a Linux system, a system administrator needs to change the default queue manager from QM1 to a newly created queue manager QM2. How can the system administrator do this?

 

A.

Re-create QM2 with the option.

B.

Use the ALTER QMGR command.

C.

Edit the DefaultQueueManager stanza in qm.ini replacing QM1 with QM2.

D.

Change the queue manager name on the Name attribute of the DefaultQueueManager stanza to QM2 in mqs.ini.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/nl/en/SSFKSJ_7.5.0/com.ibm.mq.con.doc/q015220_.htm

 

 

QUESTION 19

A system administrator needs to know whether the elapsed time between a put and a get operation on a queue is greater than 10 milliseconds. What can system administrator do to get this information?

 

A.

Run the DISPLAY QUEUE command and check the CRTIME value.

B.

Run the DISPLAY QSTATUS command and check the MSGAGE value.

C.

Set ACTIVREC(QUEUE) and ACTIVINT(10) on the queue manager.

D.

Set QSVCIEV(HIGH) and QSVCINT(10) on the queue and set PERFMEV(ENABLED) on the queue manager.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.mon.doc/q036370_.htm

 

 

QUESTION 20

An application using the WebSphere MQ classes for JMS encountered an error. A First Failure Support Technology (FFST) file has been created named JMS0001.FDC. Which default directory should the system administrator review?

 

A.

/var/mqm/errors

B.

/var/mqm/errors/FFDC

C.

/var/mqm/qmgrs/QMGRNAME/errors/FFDC

D.

current application working directory/FFDC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9530-410 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.