Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

A user reports that the message was put to queue QUEUE1, but an application receives MQRC_NO_MSG_AVAILABLE when it tries to get the message. Which command can the system administrator use to check both the current depth of QUEUE1 and whether there are uncommitted messages?

 

A.

DISPLAY QUEUE (QUEUE1) ALL

B.

DISPLAY THREAD (*) TYPE (INDOUBT)

C.

DISPLAY QSTATUS (QUEUE1) TYPE (QUEUE) ALL

D.

DISPLAY QSTATUS (QUEUE1) TYPE (HANDLE) ALL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

IBM MQ will be installed into a multi-instance queue manager environment. After defining the shared file system, the system administrator created the queue manager QMA on the first server. How can the system administrator create the second queue manager in order for it to be the standby instance?

 

A.

Change the STANDBY option in the queue manager object to PERMITTED.

B.

Use dspmqinf on the first server and addmqinf on the second server.

C.

Use crtmqm with the option that allows the queue manager to be created as the standby.

D.

Use crtmqm to create the queue manager on the second server and copy /var/mqm from the first server.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_8.0.0/com.ibm.mq.ref.adm.doc/q083320_.h tm

 

 

QUESTION 33

A channel connection between two queue managers, QM01 and QM2, on different machines is to be secured by mutual SSL/TLS authentication. After a key repository and a self-signed certificate have been created for both queue managers, what does the system administrator have to do next?

 

A.

Specify the respective label of the paper queue manager’s certificate as the CERTLABL attribute of the local queue manager

B.

Create a certificate request, on the QM01 machine for the QM02 certificate, and on the QM02 machine for the QM01 certificate.

C.

Transfer the QM01 personal certificate to the QM02 machine and the QM02 personal certificate to the QM01 machine.

D.

Transfer the public part of the QM01 certificate to the QM02 machine and the public part of the QM02 certificate to the QM01 machine, then add the partner certificates to the key repository for each queue manager.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21578742

 

 

QUESTION 34

For a queue manager with CHLAUTH(DISABLED), the AUTHINFO has been defined as follows:

 

DEFINE AUTHINFO (`CHECK.PWD’) AUTHTYPE (IDPWOS) CHCKCLNT (REQUIRED) ADOPTCTX (NO)

 

A developer tried to test the connection by setting the MQSAMP_USER_ID to “user1” setting the MQSERVER environment variable, and running the amqsputc sample program. The developer logon ID, “user2”, has no access to the queue manager, but “user1” has all the required access.

 

When the developer ran amqsputc, it prompted for a password. The developer provided a valid password for “user1”, but amqsputc failed with the MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED 2035 reason code.

 

What did the system administrator identify as the cause for the 2035 reason code?

 

A.

“user1” is not defined in LDAP.

B.

“user1” does not have access to the channel.

C.

“user2” does not have access to the MQ objects.

D.

The password for “user2” must be provided when amqsputcprompted for a password.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 35

An application needs to clear a local queue using PCF commands. The application is getting reason code 2035 MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED. Channel authentication records are disabled. What are the minimum required permissions a system administrator needs to assign to the application users?

 

A.

All authority to the queue manager object.

B.

A blank MCAUSER in the server connection channel.

C.

Connect authority to the queue manager object and Clear authority to the queue.

D.

Connect and Control authority to the queue manager object and ALL MQI authority to the queue.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_7.1.0/com.ibm.mq.doc/cs11910_.htm

 

 

QUESTION 36

A system administrator needs to generate report messages that show the sequence of MQI calls that an application sends. What must the system administrator to do generate these messages?

 

A.

Run the dspmqrte command.

B.

Set the STATMQI(ON) attribute on the queue manager.

C.

Set the ACTVTRC(ON) attribute on the queue manager.

D.

Set the ACTIVREC(MSG) attribute on the queue manager.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSFKSJ_7.5.0/com.ibm.mq.mon.doc/q037540_.htm?lang=en

 

 

QUESTION 37

QUEUE1 has messages from an uncommitted unit of work. Which command can the system administrator use to find the name of the application connected to QUEUE1?

 

A.

DISPLAY QUEUE (QUEUE1) ALL

B.

DISPLAY THREAD (*) TYPE (INDOUBT)

C.

DISPLAY QSTATUS (QUEUE1) TYPE (QUEUE) ALL

D.

DISPLAY QSTATUS (QUEUE1) TYPE (HANDLE) ALL

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 38

IBM MQ for z/OS recovery routines experienced an issue which resulted in an X’5C6″ abend. What type of dump needs to be investigated by the system administrator if no dump location has been specified by JCL?

 

A.

SVC

B.

Snap

C.

Stand-alone

D.

SYSUDUMP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

The connection status is `Disconnected’ for a Remote Queue Manager in the MQ Explorer. An attempt to connect to the Remote Queue Manager results in an error:

 

Command server not responding within timeout period. (AMQ4032)

 

Which MQSC command should the system administrator use to check if the command server is running?

 

A.

DISPLAY QMGR SCMDSERV

B.

DISPLAY QMSTATUS SCMDSERV

C.

DISPLAY SERVICE STARTCMD

D.

DISPLAY LSSTATUS COMMANDS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

A system administrator needs to ensure IBM MQ is at the Fix Pack 8.0.0.2 level.

 

a. What command should the system administrator use to find out the current version of IBM MQ?

b. If the current IBM MQ version is 8.0.0.0, which Fix Pack(s) need to be installed to upgrade it to 8.0.0.2?

 

A.

a. dspmq

B.

8.0.0.2

C.

a. dspmqver

D.

8.0.0.2

E.

a. mqver

F.

8.0.0.1 and 8.0.0.2

G.

a. dspmqver

H.

8.0.0.1 and 8.0.0.2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9530-410 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.