Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

What is the process that must be followed by a System Administrator to create a user in the Client?

 

A.

Create an email account to confirm access after User setup.

B.

Assign a Global Profile, Project Profile, and Responsible Manager.

C.

Request approval from the user’s manager before completing the profile.

D.

Assign a Role to the User before assigning security profiles.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

When viewing the Resource Usage Profile using the date interval of Week/Day1, resource allocation is being displayed only on Sundays for every resource being analyzed. Why are all of the resource allocations being displayed on the same day of the week rather than across the days when they are scheduled to occur?

 

A.

All resources are assigned to the project’s default calendar, and have been over allocated to other projects.

B.

The resource calendar assigned to the resources was deleted by the System Administrator.

C.

On the General tab. In the Admin Preferences dialog box, the first day of the week field is set to Sunday.

D.

On the Resource Analysis tab, in the User Preferences dialog box, the “Interval for time-distributed resources calculations” field is set to “week.”

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

You are working in a project plan that has been baselined multiple times. Each of the baselined reflects expected e
ffort for three different sets of defined scope. After reviewing the plan, management has decided that a previous baseline/scope definition will be used going forward. Which action should be executed in the Client?

 

A.

Restore

B.

Copy/Paste

C.

Export

D.

Check Out

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Restore a Baseline: Use restore a baseline to modify a baseline project. You must first unlink a baseline from its current project by restoring it as a separate project. You can then work with this restored baseline project as you would any other project in the EPS.

Reference: P6 EPPM User’s Guide, Working with Baselines

 

 

QUESTION 14

In your project, cost and work effort is not subject to change. Which duration type should be used?

 

A.

Fixed Units

B.

Fixed Duration and Units/Time

C.

Fixed Units/Time

D.

Fixed Duration & Units

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Fixed Units/Time – Used when resource availability is a limiting factor, that is, the activity has fixed resources with fixed productivity output per time period. When the activity duration or units are changed, resource units per time remain constant. This duration type is typically used for resource dependent activities. Note: Duration TypeDuration type determines how remaining duration, units, and units/time will be calculated when you update an activity that has resources assigned. The activity’s duration type should correspond to the factor that is least flexible in the project: schedule, costs/work effort, or resource availability.

 

 

QUESTION 15

The Project Manager selects the “Update units when costs change on resource assignments” option on Calculations tab in Project Details. The Budgeted Cost is $2,000 and the Budgeted Units is 80 for the resource on an activity. If the User assigns the activity an Actual Cost of $1,000, what is the Actual Units for the resource?

 

A.

70

B.

40

C.

60

D.

80

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Units

At Completion Units – the best estimate of units (typically hours) required for the resource to complete the activity. Calculated as (Remaining Units) + (Actual Units).

Budgeted Units – the estimated units required of resource to complete the activity before the activity begins.

Actual Units – the actual units the resource has expended on this activity.

Remaining Units – the estimated units required to complete an activity that is in progress.

Before the activity is started, the remaining units are the same as the budgeted units.

When the activity is in-progress, the actual units (received from CEFMS) are subtracted from the remaining units.

When the activity is marked completed, the remaining units are set to zero.

Reference: Resource Assignment Field Definitions

http://bp.usace.army.mil/robo/projects/pmbp_manual/ref8750g.htm

 

 

QUESTION 16

What is the highest level of a Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)

 

A.

Enterprise

B.

Portfolio

C.

Program

D.

Project

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Each project has its own WBS hierarchy with the top-level WBS element equal to that of each enterprise project structure (EPS) node or project. The project is the highest level of the WBS while an individual activity required to create a product or service is the lowest level.

Each project in the enterprise project structure (EPS) has its own WBS.

 

Note: A WBS, or work breakdown structure, is a hierarchical arrangement of work activities that divides a project into discrete levels, phases, or layers. The WBS is structured in levels of work detail, beginning with the deliverable and separated into identifiable work elements. When creating a project, the project manager typically develops the WBS first. The manager assigns documents to each WBS element, and then defines activities to complete that element. In addition to document and activity assignments, each WBS element can also have specific earned value calculation settings, issue assignments, and notebook topics.

 

Reference: P6 EPPM User’s Guide, About Work Breakdown Structures (WBS)

 

 

QUESTION 17

You are a Portfolio Manager with one project that is clearly underperforming. You would like to obtain more information about where the problems in the project reside. How would you do this in Primavera P6 EPPM Web interface without contacting the Project Manager?

 

A.

Click the project name to view performance data by Work Breakdown Structure (WBS).

B.

Send an email asking for more information from the Project Manager.

C.

Send an alert via workflow asking for more information from the Project Manager.

D.

Create an Issue for follow-up by the Project Manager.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Identify the true statement.

 

A.

The Must Finish By constraint is used as the starting date for the backward pass.

B.

The Must Finish By constraint forces all activities In the project to finish by that date.

C.

The Must Finish By constraint affects the total Role limits for the project.

D.

All activities have negative total float without a Must finish By constraint assigned to the project.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Must Finish date is not constraining Activity. It is used to calculate the schedule on “Backward pass” to show the float whether negative or positive. If Must finish date is less than current project finish date then some critical activities will be showing negative float but if current project finish date is less than must finish date then it will show all positive float.

 

Note:

The Must Finish By date can be thought of as a project level constraint. Once the last activity in the schedule exceeds this date, negative float will appear.

 

This can be tricky because the Must Finish By date isn’t assigned to a specific activity. Instead, it’s a project constraint, so check the Projects window’s Date tab in the details area and make sure that the Must Finish By date is either not set to anything at all, or if utilized, is set to at least one day past the calculat
ed project finish date.

 

Of course, if the project really must finish by a certain date and this field has been set in Primavera P6 accordingly, then normal schedule delay mitigation processes apply.

 

Note 2: Negative float appears when an activity that has Late dates that are earlier than the Early dates. In other words, the critical path dates now exceed a hard constraint date on one or more of the activities and are reporting this fact with the negative float calculation. If you see negative float, something important is now scheduled after its delivery date.

 

Normally such activities are easy to find with a filter or two and a little column adding in the table. However, there is one constraint that doesn’t appear in the network but can create all manner of chaos if you don’t know it’s been set.

 

Example:

clip_image002

 

Note 2:

Primavera calculates the backward pass starting from the end date of the project finish date you enter manually. Therefore, if the end date is not possible to be achieved using the network logic that you have made, then you will always get negative total float.

 

 

QUESTION 19

What takes the highest precedence during Resource Leveling?

 

A.

Leveling priority

B.

Mandatory constraint

C.

Topological sequent

D.

Resource Calendar

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

See step 6A) below in note 1.

 

Note 1: To configure resource leveling options and priorities:

1) Click the Projects menu and select Open Projects.

2) On the Open Projects dialog box, open the projects for which you need to configure resource leveling options and priorities.

3) On the Projects navigation bar, click EPS.

4) On the EPS page, click the View menu and select Columns.

5) In the Customize Columns dialog box, expand the General section in the Available Columns list and double-click Project Leveling Priority to add it to the Selected Columns list and click OK.

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">6) On the EPS page:

a. Enter a value in the Project Leveling Priority field for each project. Note: Enter a value from 1, the highest priority, to 100, the lowest. The default is 10.

b.Click the Actions menu and select Save (Ctrl+S).

Etc.

 

Note 2: Resource leveling is an automated process that can change the start date of activities. Level resources in your project schedule to ensure that resource demand does not exceed resource availability. Typically, you level during the forward pass through a project. This determines the earliest dates to schedule an activity when sufficient resources will be available to perform the task. If forward leveling delays the project’s early finish date, a backward pass might be necessary to recalculate late dates. During resource leveling, the resource requirements of all scheduled activities are compared to the maximum quantity available at the time of leveling, and an activity is only scheduled to occur when its resource demands can be met. To accomplish this, tasks can be delayed to resolve resource availability conflicts.

 

Reference: P6 EPPM User’s Guide, About Resource Leveling

 

 

QUESTION 20

Identify the best definition of Funding Source.

 

A.

Contributing source of funds for a project’s financing are assigned in Project Details

B.

Percentage of the total fund allocated to the project are created and managed at the Project level

C.

Agency where funds will be allocated for the project

D.

Removes unwanted portlets from the User Interface View

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Establishing Funding

If you are working on government, capital, or other projects that are traditionally funded by sources outside or within your organization, you can set up a Funding Source dictionary, which you can then use to quickly assign specific funding sources to budget items as you develop projects.

 

Define funding sources

Choose Enterprise, Funding Sources. Select the funding source immediately above and at the same level as the fund you want to add, then click Add. You can set up the Funding Source dictionary as a hierarchy to categorize and group similar funds, such as those affiliated with a particular agency.

 

Reference: Oracle Primavera P6 Project Management, Reference Manual, Establishing Funding

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-535 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

Comments are closed.