Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

Implementation of ITIL service management requires the preparation and planning of the effective and efficient use of “the four Ps.” What are these four Ps?

 

A.

People, process, partners, performance

B.

Performance, process, products, problems

C.

People, process, products, partners

D.

People, products, perspective, partners

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 122

Which one of the following is NOT a responsibility of the service transition stage of the service lifecycle?

 

A.

To ensure that a service can be managed and operated in accordance with constraints specified during design

B.

To design and develop capabilities for service management

C.

To provide good-quality knowledge and information about services

D.

To plan the resources required to manage a release

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 123

Which of the following statements about service asset and configuration management is/are CORRECT?

 

1. A configuration item (CI) can exits as part of any numbers other CIs at the same time

2. Choosing which CIs to record will depend on the level of control an organization wishes to exert.

 

A.

1 only

B.

2 only

C.

Both of the above

D.

Neither of the above

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 124

What is the BEST description of the purpose of the service operation stage of the service lifecycle?

 

A.

To decide how IT will engage with suppliers during the service lifecycle

B.

To proactively prevent all outages to IT services

C.

To design and build processes that will meet business needs

D.

To deliver and manage IT services at agreed levels to business users and customers

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 125

Which one of the following statements BEST describes a definitive media library (DML)?

 

A.

A secure location where definitive hardware spares are held

B.

A secure library where definitive authorized versions of all media configuration items (CIs) are stored and protected

C.

A database that contains definitions of all media CIs

D.

A secure library where definitive authorized versions of all software and back-ups are stored and protected

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 126

Access management is closely related to which other process?

 

A.

Capacity management only

B.

3rd line support

C.

Information security management

D.

Change management

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 127

Which one of the following is the BEST description of a service-based service level agreement (SLA)?

 

A.

An agreement with an individual customer group, covering all the services that they use

B.

An agreement that covers one service for a single customer

C.

An agreement that covers service specific issues in a multi-level SLA structure

D.

An agreement that covers one service for all customers of that service

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 128

Which one of the following is NOT an aim of the change management process?

 

A.

To ensure the impact of changes are understood

B.

To ensure that changes are recorded and evaluated

C.

To ensure that all changes to configuration items (CIs) are recorded in the configuration management system (CMS)

D.

To deliver and manage IT services at agreed levels to business users

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which process is involved in monitoring an IT service and detecting when the performance drops below acceptable limits?

 

A.

Service asset and configuration management

B.

Event management

C.

Service catalogue management

D.

Problem management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 130

Which one of the following are the two primary elements that create value for customers?

 

A.

Value on investment (VOI) and return on investment (ROI)

B.

Customer and user satisfaction

C.

Service requirements and warranty

D.

Resources and capabilities

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.