Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

Which one of the following is an objective of service transition?

 

A.

To negotiate service levels for new services

B.

To ensure that service changes create the expected business value

C.

To minimize the impact of service outages on day-to-day business activities

D.

To plan and manage entries in the service catalogue

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 142

Which areas of service management can benefit from automation?

 

1. Design and modeling

2. Reporting

3. Pattern recognition and analysis

4. Detection and monitoring

 

A.

1, 2 and 3 only

B.

1, 3 and 4 only

C.

2, 3 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 143

Which process is responsible for controlling, recording and reporting on the relationships between components of the IT infrastructure?

 

A.

Service level management

B.

Change management

C.

Incident management

D.

Service asset and configuration management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 144

Who is responsible for defining metrics for change management?

 

A.

The change management process owner

B.

The change advisory board (CAB)

C.

The service owner

D.

The continual service improvement manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 145

Which one of the following generates demand for services?

 

A.

Infrastructure trends

B.

Patterns of business activity (PBA)

C.

Cost of providing support

D.

Service level agreements (SLA)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 < /font>

QUESTION 146

Which one of the following is it the responsibility of supplier management to negotiate and agree?

 

A.

Service level agreements (SLAs)

B.

Third-party contracts

C.

The service portfolio

D.

Operational level agreements (OLAs)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 147

Which of the following would be examined by a major problem review?

 

1. Things that were done correctly

2. Things that were done incorrectly

3. How to prevent recurrence

4. What could be done better in the future

 

A.

1 only

B.

2 and 3 only

C.

1, 2 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 148

Which of the following is the BEST reason for categorizing incidents?

 

A.

To establish trends for use in problem management and other IT service management (ITSM) activities

B.

To ensure service levels are met and breaches of agreements are avoided

C.

To enable the incident management database to be partitioned for greater efficiency

D.

To identify whether the user is entitled to log an incident for this particular service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION
149

Which one of the following do major incidents require?

 

A.

Separate procedures

B.

Less urgency

C.

Longer timescales

D.

Less documentation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 150

Which of the following should IT service continuity strategy be based on?

 

1. Design of the service metrics

2. Business continuity strategy

3. Business impact analysis (BIA)

4. Risk assessment

 

A.

1, 2 and 4 only

B.

1, 2 and 3 only

C.

2, 3 and 4 only

D.

1, 3 and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.