Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

Which of the following are types of service defined in ITIL?

 

1. Enabling

2. Core

3. Enhancing

4. Computer

 

A.

1, 3 and 4 only

B.

2, 3 and 4 only

C.

1, 2 and 4 only

D.

1, 2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 172

Which of the following are sources of best practice?

 

1. Academic research

2. Internal experience

3. Industry practices

 

A.

All of the above

B.

1 and 3 only

C.

1 and 2 only

D.

2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 173

Which of the following is an objective/are objectives of the service strategy stage of the service lifecycle?

 

1. Providing an understanding of what strategy is

2. Ensuring a working relationship between the customer and service provider

3. Defining how value is created

 

A.

1 only

B.

2 only

C.

3 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

In which of the following areas would ITIL complementary guidance provide assistance?

 

1. Adapting best practice for specific industry sectors

2. Integrating ITIL with other operating models

 

A.

Both of the above

B.

Neither of the above

C.

Option 1 only

D.

Option 2 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 175

Which of the following BEST describes technical management?

 

A.

A function responsibilities for facilities management and building control systems

B.

A function that provides hardware repair services for technology involved in the delivery of service to customers

C.

Senior managers responsibilities for all staff within the technical support function

D.

A function that includes providing technical expertise and overall management of the IT infrastructure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 176

What is the BEST description of an operational level agreement (OLA)?

 

A.

An agreement between the service provider and another part of the same organization

B.

An agreement between the service provider and an external organization

C.

A document that describes to a customer how services will be operated on a day-to-day basis

D.

A document that describes business services to operational staff

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 177

A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has been found. Is this a valid approach?

 

A.

Yes: for information purposes, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so

B.

No: the Known Error should be created before the problem is logged

C.

No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised

D.

No: a known error record should be created with the next release of the service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178

What is the primary focus of the business management?

 

A.

Management, control and prediction of the performance, utilization and capacity of individual elements of IT technology

B.

Review of all capacity supplier agreements and underpinning contracts with supplier management

C.

Management, control and prediction of the end-to-end performance and capacity of the live, operational IT services

D.

Future business requirements for IT services are quantified, designed, planned and implemented in a timely fashion

 

Correct Answer: D

&nb
sp;

 

QUESTION 179

Which one of the following is the BEST description of a service request?

 

A.

A request from a user for information, advice or for a standard change

B.

Anything that the customer wants and is prepared to pay for

C.

Any request or demand that is entered by a user via a self-help web-based interface

D.

Any request for change (RFC) that is low-risk and which can be approved by the change manager without a change advisory board (CAB) meeting

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

< b>QUESTION 180

Which of the following activities are performed by a desk?

 

1. Logging details of incidents and service requests

2. Providing first-line investigation and diagnosis

3. Restoring service

4. Implementing all standard changes

 

A.

All of the above

B.

1, 2 and 3 only

C.

2 and 4 only

D.

3 and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.