Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

Which of the following is NOT a benefit of using public frameworks and standards?

 

A.

Knowledge of public frameworks is more likely to be widely distributed

B.

They are always free ensuring they can be implemented quickly

C.

They are validated across a wide range of environments making them more robust

D.

They make collaboration between organizations easier by giving a common language

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 182

Which of the following is NOT an example of Self-Help capabilities?

 

A.

Requirement to always call the service desk for service requests

B.

Menu-driven range of self help and service requests

C.

Web front-end

D.

A direct interface into the back end process handling software

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 183

Which of the following statements is CORRECT for every process?

 

1. It delivers its primary results to a customer or stakeholder

2. It defines activities that are executed by a single function

 

A.

Both of the above

B.

1 only

C.

Neither of the above

D.

2 only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which process would you MOST expect to be involved in the management of underpinning contracts?

 

A.

Change management

B.

Service catalogue management

C.

Supplier management

D.

Release and deployment management

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 185

Which of the following identifies the purpose of design coordination?

 

A.

Provide a single point of control for all activities and processes within the service design stage of the lifecycle

B.

Ensuring all service designs have availability designed into them

C.

Designing of all the links between every service design process and all other processes in the service lifecycle

D.

Control of all supplier relationships from design right through to the production environment

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 186

What are the three service provider business models?

 

A.

Internal service provider, outsourced 3rd party and off-shore party

B.

Internal service operations provider, external service operations provider, shared service unit

C.

Internal service provider, external service provider, outsourced 3rd party

D.

Internal service provider, external service provider, shared service unit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 187

Remediation planning is BEST described in which of the following ways?

 

A.

Planning how to recover the cost of a change

B.

Planning the steps required to be taken if a change is unsuccessful

C.

Planning how to compensate a user for a failed change

D.

Planning how to advise the change requestor of a failed change

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 188

What are customers of an IT service provider who purchase services in terms of a legally binding contract known as?

 

A.

Strategic customers

B.

External customers

C.

Valued customers

D.

Internal customers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 189

Which of the following is NOT a source of best practice?

 

A.

Standards

B.

Technology

C.

Academic research

D.

Internal experience

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 190

Which of the following statements about processes is INCORRECT?

 

A.

They are units of organizations

B.

They are measurable

C.

They deliver specific results

D.

They respond to specific events

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.