Ensurepass

QUESTION 211

Which reason describes why ITIL is so successful?

 

A.

The five ITIL volumes are concise

B.

It is not tied to any particular vendor platform

C.

It tells service providers exactly how to be successful

D.

It is designed to be used to manage projects

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 212

Which of the following is NOT an objective of
request fulfillment?

 

A.

To provide information to users about what services are available and how to request them

B.

To update the service catalogue with services that may be requested through the service desk

C.

To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services

D.

To source and deliver the components of standard services that have been requested

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 213

Which of the following are types of service defined in ITIL?

 

1. Core

2. Enabling

3. Special

 

A.

1 and 3only

B.

All of the above

C.

1 and 2 only

D.

2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 214

Which types of communication would the functions within service operation use?

 < /font>

1. Communication between data centre shifts

2. Communication related to changes

3. Performance reporting

4. Routine operational communication

 

A.

1 only

B.

2 and 3 only

C.

1, 2 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 215

Which of the following statements MOST correctly identifies the scope of design coordination activities?

 

A.

Only changes that introduce new services are included

B.

All changes are mandated to be included

C.

Only changes to business critical systems are included

D.

Any changes that would benefit the organization are included

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 216

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?

 

A.

The SKMS is part of the Configuration Management System (CMS)

B.

The SKMS can include data on the performance of the organization

C.

The Service Knowledge Management System (SKMS) includes Configuration Management Databases (CMDB)

D.

The SKMS can include user skill levels

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 217

The definitive media library is the responsibility of:

 

A.

Facilities management

B.

Access management

C.

Request fulfillment

D.

Service asset and configuration management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 218

Which of the following is MOST concerned with the design of new or changed services?

 

A.

Change management

B.

Service transition

C.

Service strategy

D.

Service design

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 219

Which role is accountable for the operational management of a process?

 

A.

Process practitioner

B.

Process manager

C.

Service manager

D.

Change manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 220

Which problem management activity ensures that a problem can be easily tracked and management information can be obtained?

 

A.

Categorization

B.

Detection

C.

Prioritization

D.

Escalation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.