Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

What is the act of transforming resources and capabilities into valuable service better known as?

 

A.

Service management

B.

Incident management

C.

Resource management

D.

Service support

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 232

Where would all the possible service improvement opportunities be recorded?

 

A.

CSI register

B.

Known error database

C.

Capacity management information system

D.

Configuration management database

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 233

Which of the following would NOT be contained in a release policy?

 

A.

Naming and numbering conventions

B.

Entry and exit criteria of the release into testing

C.

Roles and responsibilities for the release

D.

The risk register for the release

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 234

Which of the following statements describes the objectives of service asset and configuration management?

 

1. To identify, control, report and verify service assets and configuration items (CIs)

2. To account for, manage and protect the integrity of service assets and configuration items

3. To establish and maintain an accurate and complete configuration management system

4. To document all security controls together with their operation and maintenance

 

A.

1 and 2 only

B.

1, 2, and 3 only

C.

1, 3 and 4 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 235

Which statement BEST represents the guidance on incident logging?

 

A.

Incidents must only be logged if a resolution is not immediately available

B.

Only incidents reported to the service desk can be logged

C.

All incidents must be fully logged

D.

The service desk decide which incidents to log

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 236

A Service design package (SDP) would normally be produced for which of the following?

 

1. A new IT service

2. A major change to an IT service

3. An emergency change to an IT service

4. An IT service retirement

 

A.

2, 3 and 4 only

B.

1, 2 and 4 only

C.

None of the above

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 237

Which of the following is the BEST description of a service-based service level agreement (SLA)?

 

A.

The SLA covers one service, for all the customers of that service

B.

The SLA covers an individual customer group for all services they use

C.

An SLA that covers all customers for all services

D.

An SLA for a service with no customers

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 238

Which statement about the service portfolio is TRUE?

 

A.

The service portfolio includes ail services except those managed by third parties

B.

It is an integral part of the service catalogue

C.

It allows the organization unlimited resources when planning for new service deployments

D.

It represents all resources presently engaged or being released in various stages of the service lifecycle

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 239

Which of the following are within the scope of service asset and configuration management?

 

1. Identification of configuration items (CIs)

2. Recording relationships between CIs

3. Recording and control of virtual CIs

4. Approving finance for the purchase of software to support service asset and configuration management

 

A.

1, 2 and 3 only

B.

All of the above

C.

1, 2 and 4 only

D.

3 and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 240

From the perspective of the service provider, who is the person or group that agrees their service targets?

 

A.

The user

B.

The customer

C.

The supplier

D.

The administrator

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.