Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

Which of these statements about Service Desk staff is CORRECT?

 

A.

Service Desk staff should be recruited from people who have high levels of technical skill tominimize the cost of training them

B.

The Service Desk can often be used as a stepping stone for staff to move into other more technical or supervisory roles

C.

The Service Desk should try to have a high level of staff turnover as the training requirements are low and this helps to minimize salaries

D.

Service Desk staff should be discouraged from applying for other roles as it is more cost effective to keep them in the role where they have been trained

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION
242

Which of the following is NOT an objective of problem management?

 

A.

Minimizing the impact of incidents that cannot be prevented

B.

Preventing problems and resulting incidents from happening

C.

Eliminating recurring incidents

D.

Restoring normal service operation as quickly as possible

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 243

Effective release and deployment management enables the service provider to add value to the business by?

 

A.

Ensuring that all assets are accounted for

B.

Ensures that the fastest servers are purchased

C.

Delivering change, faster and at optimum cost and minimized risk

D.

Verifying the accuracy of all items in the configuration management database

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 244

Understanding customer usage of services and how this varies over the Business Lifecycle is part of which process?

 

A.

Service Portfolio Management

B.

Service Level Management

C.

Component Capacity Management

D.

Demand Management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 245

Within the Continual Service Improvement (CSI) 7 step improvement process, data needs to be gathered and analyzed from which other area of the lifecycle in order to answer the question “Did we get there?”

 

A.

Service Strategy

B.

Service Design

C.

Service Operation

D.

Service Transition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 246

In many organizations the role of Incident Manager is assigned to the Service Desk. It is important that the Incident Manager is given the authority to:

 

A.

Only manage Incidents effectively through 1st and 2nd line

B.

Only manage Incidents effectively through the 1st line

C.

Only manage Incidents effectively at the 3rd line

D.

Manage Incidents effectively through 1st, 2nd and 3rd line

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 247

One of the five major aspects of Service Design is the design of the service solutions. It includes?

 

A.

Requirements, resources and capabilities needed and agreed

B.

Only requirements needed and agreed

C.

Only capabilities needed and agreed

D.

Only resources and capabilities needed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 248

Service Assets are used to create value. Which of the following are the MAJOR types of Service Asset?

 

A.

Services and Infrastructure

B.

Applications and Infrastructure

C.

Resources and Capabilities

D.

Utility and Warranty

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 249

Which of the following is NOT an aim of the Change Management process?

 

A.

Overall business risk is optimized

B.

Standardized methods and procedures are used for efficient and prompt handling of all Changes


C.

All budgets and expenditures are accounted for

D.

All changes to Service Assets and Configuration Items (CIs) are recorded in the Configuration Management system

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 250

Major Incidents require:

 

A.

Less documentation

B.

Longer timescales

C.

Less urgency

D.

Separate procedures

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.