Ensurepass

QUESTION 291

The BEST description of the purpose of Service Operation is?

 

A.

To decide how IT will engage with suppliers during the Service Management Lifecycle

B.

To proactively prevent all outages to IT Services

C.

To deliver and support IT Services at agreed levels to business users and customers

D.

To design and build processes that will meet business needs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 292

Which of the following sentences BEST describes a Standard Change?

 

A.

A change to the service provider’s established policies and guidelines

B.

A pre-authorized change that has an accepted and established procedure

C.

A change that is made as the result of an audit

D.

A change that correctly follows the required change process

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 293

Which of the following CANNOT be stored and managed by a tool?

 

A.

Data

B.

Wisdom

C.

Information

D.

Knowledge

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 294

A plan for managing the end of a supplier contract should be created when?

 

A.

The contract is being negotiated

B.

The contract is about to be ended

C.

The Supplier Manager decides that there is a risk the contract might need to end soon

D.

The contract has been agreed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 295

What is the definition of an Alert?

 

A.

An error message to the user of an application

B.

A warning that a threshold has been reached or that something has changed

C.

A type of Incident

D.

An audit report that indicates areas where IT is not performing according to agreed procedures

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 296

Which of the following is the BEST definition of an Incident?

 

A.

Loss of ability to operate to specification, or to deliver the required output

B.

A change of state which has significance for the management of a Configuration Item or IT Service

C.

A warning that a threshold has been reached, something has changed, or a failure has occurred

D.

An unplanned interruption to an IT service or reduction in the quality of an IT service

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 297

Which is the first step in the 7 Step Improvement Process?

 

A.

Prepare for action

B.

Define what you should measure

C.

Identify gaps in Service Level Agreement (SLA) achievement

D.

Where are we now?

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 298

Application Management plays a role in all applications. One of the key decisions to which they contribute is?

 

A.

Whether to buy an application or build it

B.

Should application development be outsourced

C.

Who the vendor of the storage devices will be

D.

Where the vendor of an application is located

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 299

Which of the following CANNOT be stored and managed by a tool?

 

A.

Knowledge

B.

Data

C.

Information

D.

Wisdom

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 300

The group that authorizes changes that must be installed faster than the normal process is called the?

 

A.

Emergency CAB (ECAB)

B.

Urgent Change Authority (UCA)

C.

Urgent Change Board (UCB)

D.

CAB Emergency Committee (CAB/EC)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.