Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which one of the following is the CORRECT set of steps for the continual service improvement approach?

 

A.

Devise a strategy; Design the solution; Transition into production; Operate the solution; Continually improve

B.

Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; How do we check we arrived?; How do we keep the momentum going?

C.

Identify the required business outcomes; Plan how to achieve the outcomes; Implement the plan; Check the plan has been properly implemented; Improve the solution

D.

What is the vision?; Where are we now?; Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; Did we get there?; How do we keep the momentum going?

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 32

Which of the following are the MAIN objectives of incident management?

 

1. To automatically detect service-affecting events

2. To restore normal service operation as quickly as possible

3. To minimize adverse impacts on business operations

 

A.

1 and 2 only

B.

2 and 3 only

C.

1 and 3 only

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUES
TION 33

Why is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)?

 

A.

PBA are based on organizational roles and responsibilities

B.

IT service providers CANNOT schedule changes until they understand PBA

C.

Demand for the services delivered by service providers are directly influenced by PBA

D.

Understanding PBA is the only way to enable accurate service level reporting

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which of the following are reasons why ITIL is successful?

 

1. ITIL is vendor neutral

2. It does not prescribe actions

3. ITIL represents best practice

 

A.

All of the above

B.

1 and 3 only

C.

1 and 2 only

D.

2 and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which one of the following functions would be responsible for the management of a data centre?

 

A.

Technical management

B.

Service desk

C.

Application management

D.

Facilities management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which one of th
e following contains information that is passed to service transition to enable the implementation of a new service?

 

A.

A service option

B.

A service transition package (STP)

C.

A service design package (SDP)

D.

A service charter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following BEST describes service strategies value to the business?

 

A.

Allows higher volumes of successful change

B.

Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages

C.

Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages

D.

Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following options is a hierarchy that is used in knowledge management?

 

A.

Wisdom – Information – Data – Knowledge

B.

Data – Information – Knowledge – Wisdom

C.

Knowledge – Wisdom – Information – Data

D.

Information – Data – Knowledge – Wisdom

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which process is responsible for recording the current details, status, interfaces and dependencies of all services that are being run or being prepared to run in the live environment?

 

A.

Service level management

B.

Service catalogue management

C.

Demand management

D.

Service transition

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which one of the following is NOT part of the service design stage of the service lifecycle?

 

A.

Designing and maintaining all necessary service transition packages

B.

Producing quality, secure and resilient designs for new or improved services

C.

Taking service strategies and ensuring they are reflected in the service design processes and the service designs that are produced

D.

Measuring the effectiveness and efficiency of service design and the supporting processes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Exin ITIL Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.