Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

If /root partition is installed on /dev/hdb1, what defines /dev/hdb1?

 

A.

Second hard disk, second partition

B.

First hard disk, second partition

C.

Second hard disk, first partition

D.

First hard disk, first partition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 162

Which of the following run levels is officially undefined?

 

A.

Run level 3

B.

Run level 4

C.

Run level 2

D.

Run level 5

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which command is used to change access mode for files and directories?

 

A.

chmod

B.

chmode

C.

chgrp

D.

chown

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 164

Which of the following commands must be used to see the runlevels associated with a service grub?

 

A.

chkconfig –list

B.

chkconfig –grub

C.

chkconfig grub

D.

chkconfig

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 165

Which of the following is the installer for RHEL?

 

A.

GRUB

B.

MBR

C.

anaconda

D.

kernal

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which of the following is GRUB Menu Configuration File?

 

A.

/etc/grub.conf

B.

/boot/grub/grub.conf

C.

/etc/grub/grub.conf

D.

/boot/grub.conf

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 167

Which of the following files contain messages and errors from security-related system?

 

A.

/var/log/messages

B.

/var/log/secure

C.

/var/log/mail

D.

/var/log/message

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which of the following commands displays the version number of the running Linux kernel?

 

A.

w

B.

uname

C.

motd

D.

lsmod

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 169

What is the minimum processor requirement to install Red Hat in GUI mode?

 

A.

346 MHz Pentium III

B.

250 MHz Pentium I

C.

400MHz Pentium II

D.

200 MHz Pentium II

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which command displays the lines in a file that match a pattern?

 

A.

cat

B.

grep

C.

history

D.

cp

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Red Hat RH133 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.