Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

Which of the following utilities is used by the remote dump and restore programs in manipulating a magnetic tape drive through an interprocess communication connection?

 

A.

ssh

B.

rmt

C.

tar

D.

rcp

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 172

Which of the following tools is used to view the name of a Linux system?

 

A.

ping

B.

hostname

C.

mtr

D.

ifconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 173

Which of the following command is used to list the current routing table in Linux?

 

A.

ifconfig

B.

traceroute

C.

dig

D.

/sbin/ip route

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

Which of the following files contains the information about DNS Name Server?

 

A.

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">/etc/resolve.conf

B.

/etc/hosts

C.

/etc/resolv.conf

D.

/etc/host

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 175

Which of the following run levels runs the system at single user mode?

 

A.

3

B.

1

C.

0

D.

2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 176

While installing the Linux operating system on a computer, you have to ensure that you have selected the root file system as _____.

 

A.

swap

B.

ext3

C.

nfs

D.

befs

E.

ntfs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 177

What is the maximum number of partitions that can be defined on a single hard disk?

 

A.

16

B.

5

C.

10

D.

14

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178

Which of the following tools can be used to manage Red Hat Virtualization environment?

 

A.

xen

B.

chroot

C.

sed

D.

xm

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 179

What is the UID number for a root user?

 

A.

UID 0

B.

UID 1

C.

UID 500

D.

UID 550

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 180

Which of the following commands is used to display last 10 lines of a file?

 

A.

cat

B.

tail 10

C.

tail

D.

head

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Red Hat RH133 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.