Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

An administrator deployed a linked-clone pool with virtual desktops running Windows XP for a branch office. The Active Directory server supporting the office is a Windows Server 2008 Read

 

Only Domain Controller (RODC). The administrator makes the following changes to Sysprep:

 

clip_image002Join the Domain

clip_image002[1]Use the Virtual Machine name for the NetBIOS name

 

When the administrator attempts to provision the desktops using View Composer, the following error message is displayed:

 

View Composer agent initialization state error (18): Failed to join the domain (waited 565 seconds)

 

What should the administrator do to provision the virtual desktops?

 

A.

Configure the desktop pool to use Quickprep instead of Sysprep to provision the Linked Clones.

B.

Log in to the parent virtual machine and apply the RODC compatibility update for XP. Take a new snapshot and recompose the pool.

C.

Configure the virtual desktops to synchronize time from another domain controller that is available on the network.

D.

Log in to the parent virtual machine and reinstall the View Agent. Take a new snapshot and recompose the pool.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112

An organization has a View deployment with a Dedicated Full Clone Pool of Windows 7 desktops. Users connect to the desktops using a Zero Client with firmware 4.1.2. Periodically, the desktops display a black screen after inactivity or after they go to sleep mode. The View Connection Manager indicates the desktops are Connected.

 

An administrator finds the following PCoIP log messages:

 

<Date, Time> LVL:0 RC:0 SERVER==> WindowProC. Detected WM_DISPLAYCHANGE event (1900×1200)

 

and

 

<Date,Time>LVL:2 RC. 0 IMG_FRONTEND:DisplayDevice[0] states – DISPLAY_DEVICE_ATTACHED_TO_DESKTOP DISPLAY_DEVICE_ACTIVE

 

What should the administrator do to resolve the issue?

 

A.

Configure the virtual desktop power management option Turn Off Display to Never.

B.

Configure the virtual desktop power management option Sleep to Never.

C.

Configure the virtual desktop power management option Turn Off Hard Disk to Never.

D.

Configure the virtual desktop power management option PCI Express Link State Power Management to Off.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 113

Users at a branch office are experiencing poor virtual desktop performance. The branch office has ten users and a 2Mbps link to the datacenter. Some of the users frequently access video content, but the performance issues began occurring after a recent Group Policy Object (GPO) change. The performance issues do not occur when the same users connect from the main office, which has a 10Mbps link to the data center. Which PCoIP GPO change is most likely the cause of the performance issues?

 

A.

Turn off Build-to-Lossless = Enabled

B.

PCoIP session audio bandwidth limit = 100kbps

C.

PCoIP client image cache size = 260MB

D.

Maximum PCoIP session bandwidth = 4Mbps

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

An end user is unable to access a View desktop after returning from a meeting. The user connects through a PCoIP zero client. The desktop administrator investigates the issue and notices display overlap entries in the pcoip_server logs. What is preventing the client from connecting?

 

A.

Power Saving Mode is enabled on the View desktop.

B.

The auto_logoff option has been configured in the vdm_client.adm template.

C.

There is a mismatch between client and desktop screen resolutions.

D.

The framerate is set too high for the client configuration.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

An administrator has deployed a View security server, with PCoIP as the only allowed protocol. External users can successfully authenticate, and are presented with an available desktop pool. However, the users are unable t
o connect to the virtual desktop. Which View configuration must be performed?

 

A.

Enable HTTP(S) Secure Tunnel

B.

Enable PCoIP Secure Gateway

C.

Enable Blast Secure Gateway

D.

Enable Provisioning

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 116

An administrator has set the default display protocol for a desktop to PCoIP to support 1080p quality video on the LAN. Group Policy Object (GPO) settings are applied to the virtual desktops to enforce the following settings:

 

clip_image002[2]PCoIP session bandwidth floor = 0

clip_image002[3]Enable Buld to Lossless = Enabled

clip_image002[4]PCoIP Maximum Frame Rate = 20

clip_image002[5]Minimum Initial Image Quality = 90

Which configuration option is responsible for users reporting that video playback is choppy?

 

A.

PCoIP session bandwidth floor

B.

Enable Build to Lossless

C.

Minimum Initial Image Quality

D.

PCoIP Maximum Frame Rate

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 117

Users report poor performance over a wide area network. Ten users share a 5Mbps link for this site.

 

The administrator suspects a PCoIP configuration issue. The administrator finds the following PCoIP configuration settings:

 

clip_image002[6]Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

clip_image002[7]PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

clip_image002[8]Maximum Frame Rate = 24

clip_image002[9]PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

 

Which setting is likely causing the performance issue?

 

A.

Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

B.

PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

C.

Maximum Frame Rate = 24

D.

PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

An administrator identifies PCoIP packet fragmentation on the network. The following items have been discovered:

 

clip_image002[10]Network Path Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) is 1200

clip_image002[11]PCoIP Traffic has Quality of Service (QoS)

 

What should the administrator do?

 

A.

Set router buffers to tail drop.

B.

Set router buffers to Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED).

C.

Set PCoIP MTU to 1500

D.

Set PCoIP MTU to 1100

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 119

An administrator needs to view Windows 7 Virtual Desktops from the vSphere Console while a user has a PCoIP session to the Virtual Desktop. When the administrator opens a vSphere Console to a Virtual Desktop, the Console screen is black. The administrator enables the Session Variable Enable access to a PCoIP session from a vSphere console. However, a black screen still appears when the administrator opens in the vSphere Console to the Virtual Desktops. What is preventing the Virtual Desktop from showing in the vSphere Console?

 

A.

The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 9.

B.

The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 7.

C.

The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 8.

D.

The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 10.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

Users on the local area network (LAN) are reporting poor performance and failed PCoIP connections when accessing their virtual desktops. What is a likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

vCenter Server is offline

B.

PCoIP encryption level

C.

MMR is disabled

D.

Out of order packets

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMware VCPD610 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.