Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Is it possible to silently install applications on Android devices?

 

A.

No, user interaction is always required.

B.

Yes, by appropriately defining the install task.

C.

Yes, but only for local apps on SAFE enabled devices.

D.

Yes, by leveraging the native IBM Endpoint Manager client capabilities.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which statemen
t is true about the number of iOS devices managed through the Microsoft Exchange Management Extender?

 

A.

It is set based upon the volume of e-mail going through the Exchange server.

B.

It is the same as if they were managed through an iOS Management Extender

C.

It is set based on the number of iOS devices managed through the Exchange server.

D.

It is setbased on the number of iOS devices managed through the iOS Management Extender.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which analysis must be enabled before applications can be imported?

 

A.

Device Details

B.

Installed Profiles

C.

Device Restrictions

D.

Device Enrollment Status

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which platforms and components are required to install a BlackBerry Management Extender?

 

A.

an IBM Endpoint Manager (IEM) client on any platform

B.

an IEM relay on a Linux system

C.

an IEM relay on a Windows system

D.

an IEM relay on all IEMsupported platforms

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which component in IBM Endpoint Manager for Mobile Devices controls the activities of the Trusted Services Provider?

 

A.

BES rootserver

B.

BES Proxy Agent service

C.

BES Server Plug-in service

D.

IBM Endpoint Manager for Mobile Devices service

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16

What does the Refresh Interval setting referto when configuring the Management Extender for Lotus Traveler?

 

A.

How often in minutes that the mobile devices being managed report to the management extender.

B.

How often in seconds that the console refreshes when viewing the managed mobile device inventory.

C.

How often in seconds that the IBM Lotus Traveler server attempts to contact the devices being managed.

D.

How often in minutes that the management extender will refresh the managed device reports sent to the IBM Endpoint Manager server.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

How can the requirement for installing aself-signed certificate before enrollment be removed?

 

A.

Encrypt the device before enrollment.

B.

Register the certificate with a third parte certificate manager.

C.

Replace the self-signed certificate with a certified certificate signed by a trusted party.

D.

Create an IBM Endpoint Manager policy that automatically installs the self-signed certificate.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

What must occur in order to remove an iOS profile from a managed device?

 

A.

The profile must not be encrypted.

B.

The profile must contain an administrator password.

C.

The profile must have been encrypted at the time of deployment.

D.

The profile must have been deployed using IBM Endpoint Manager for Mobile Devices.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

What is the recommended maximum number of Android devices that should report to a single relay?

 

A.

500

B.

1000

C.

5000

D.

10000

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

The Management Extender for iOS devices opens a Command Port to listen for commands received from the IBM Endpoint Manager server. What is the default port value?

 

A.

23

B.

443

C.

52311

D.

52315

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C2150-522 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.